Page 2 of 2

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 1:42 pm
by Hose_dk
Nord Slesvig - danish once. Its Sønderjylland in Danish

20 lødigt for 9-10 lødig in rest of Denmark
22 lødig for 10 to 11 lødig in rest of Denmark
24 lødigt for 11 to 12 lødig in rest of Denmark
26 lødigt for 12 to 13 lødig in rest of Denmark
28 lødigt for 13 to 14 lødig in rest of Denmark
30 lødigt for 14 to 15 lødig in rest of Denmark

Used from 1700 and 150 years forward.

Re: Silver Standards of the World

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:37 am
by Theoderich
Theoderich wrote:
admin wrote:10 Loth = 10/16 = 625/1000
12 Loth = 12/16 = 750/1000
13 Loth = 13/16 = 812,5/1000

Last weekend I have seen a spun with Nr: 687 (11 /16 (Loth) =687,5)
I have never seen such before. But it is Silver.

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:22 pm
by admin
Hi Members,
I've finally cobbled together the page on silver standards of the world, using this thread and some help from Tardy as the raw material. My thanks to all of you for your submissions to the thread. Tak, Grazie, Danke, Merci, Gracias, Takk

I'm sure the page has some errors and, without doubt, there are plenty of omissions so I have not yet added it to the website's menu. Before doing so, I'd would like to fatten it up and remove any glaring mistakes. So please let me know what should be there but isn't, dates especially, and do point out whatever may be incorrect.
Thank you all for your help.

Regards, Tom

http://www.925-1000.com/a_Standards.html

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:56 am
by Theoderich
Hallo in Germany are 10 Loth = 625/1000 more normal as 11 Loth = 687

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:30 am
by Qrt.S
Here are the Finnish quality standards throughout the years.
800, 813, 830, 875, 916, 925 and 999.

The quality marks 813, 830 and 916 can before the year 1972 have the letter capital H added in the end i.e. 813H. H stands for the Finnish word for silver i.e. “hopea”.

The current (EU) standards are 800, 830, 925 and 999.

I many books among that Tardy (page 117) I have seen stated that the quality marks 813H, and 916H actually indicate such as 813H=830 and 916H=935. That is complete nonsense. The figures represent exactly the quality in parts of thousand (promille) they show since the year of 1891.

Before 1891 the quality was expressed I lots with a minimum of 13/16 (812,50/1000) but qualities of 13,25, 13,50, 13,75 and 14,00 were also used from time to time.

Unidentified German Mark «JP in sun»

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:48 pm
by silverport
The unidentified German Mark «JP in sun» was the mark of Josef Pauser, Schwäbisch Gmünd. Until the 1980's in production by his son Emil Pauser. They produced a lot of different little things, for instance stick handle's. In the mid 1980's the whole was identified to be an important Technical Monument - because there started 150 years ago the Silver Industry of that town area. The mark «JP in sun» is based on the mark of the previous company OTT - their mark and that of JP isn't «in sun» but it's a gear's rim who rounded the capital letters OTT and later JP. Now this Technical Heritage is the «Ott-Pausersche Fabrik» or «Ott-Pausersches Museum»; a working museum - open to the interested public.

Re: Silver Standards of the World

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:28 am
by JBA
I'm nitpicking, but Britannia is not 950, it's actually 958.4.

Re: Silver Standards of the World

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:31 am
by JBA
I should clarify- this matters because if a piece of French .950 silver (for example) was submitted for re-assay as Britannia silver it would fail the assay. It's actually sub-standard and could only be legally assayed Sterling, not Britannia.

Re: Silver Standards of the World

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:39 am
by Traintime
Object-Typical souvenir spoon with no maker mark and Malaysia crest in enamel badge applied. Reverse handle mark of "800", no decimal point. Source could be in-country or even import like, say, Dutch Netherlands. In one thread, Trev suggests .800-.900 for item made in northern region. From this, I would take then that 800 is the implied minimum acceptable quality for Malaysia (even if not official) until further evidence contradicts this. [This does not suggest a standard for older Malaya.]