Unknown silversmith's mark.

Item must be marked "Sterling" or "925"
PHOTOS REQUIRED - marks + item
rynegold
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:44 am
Location: Montgomery Texas, USA

Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby rynegold » Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:56 pm

A customer brought this in and wanted it repaired. I tried to find a match for the maker w/no luck. Anyone know this mark? and if so, when the maker was active?

The stamp reads "Geo. J. Sharp Jr."

compliments and regards,
mitch


Image

Image

SteveDWollongong
contributor
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby SteveDWollongong » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:59 pm

Hi Martin,

Focusing on the lower mark : "KB above and below the crossed pick and anvil hammer" - This is the makers mark of Krider & Biddle of Philadelphia. I have found conflicting references online as to when they were in business but trusting the information on this site puts it circa 1860 - 1870.

see http://www.925-1000.com/americansilver_K2.html

In regard to the George Sharp, Jr marks, I have seen auction house references to him as a silversmith but suspect he may have also been a retailer. My instinct says he was likely the retailer in this case but it could be the other way around.

Apparently Sharp was in business in Danville, Kentucky from 1857 to late 1860s moving to Atlanta, Georgia in 1871. (This information came from a US auction house so I'm unsure exactly how accurate it is.) Based on these dates though, it would place the date of manufacture at 1870 - 1871.

If you wait for the amazing Cheryl I'm sure she will be able confirm or provide more accurate info.

Cheers,
Steve

rynegold
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:44 am
Location: Montgomery Texas, USA

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby rynegold » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:07 pm

Thanks Steve!

silverly
moderator
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby silverly » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:22 am

Here are a couple links to articles about George Sharp Jr that may be of interest: https://books.google.com/books?id=x6A4A ... ta&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=4ZdQA ... ta&f=false

These articles lead me to believe that George Sharp was in Atlanta not long after the end of the Civil War and possibly retailed the pitcher in 1870. Is there any engraving on the pitcher?

rynegold
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:44 am
Location: Montgomery Texas, USA

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby rynegold » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:54 pm

Yes, it's engraved... w/modern pantograph style engraving so no clues there! It's badly damaged... I recommended "the silver owl" in New Mexico. The owner has a link to this thread so I'll ask: any tips on good repair people for this thin, holloware?

Jag
contributor
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:47 am
Location: Boston, USA

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby Jag » Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:53 pm

You say its badly damaged, but I can't see any damage in your picture. What kind of repair does it need?

silverly
moderator
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia

Re: Unknown silversmith's mark.

Postby silverly » Thu Feb 09, 2017 5:22 pm

rynegold wrote:Yes, it's engraved... w/modern pantograph style engraving...
Regardless of the style, an image of the engraving would be interesting.


Return to “Sterling Manufacturers ~ American after-1860”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests