Search found 767 matches

by blakstone
Sat Aug 15, 2020 5:01 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: I need help to identify the Maker of a French box, please
Replies: 3
Views: 456

Re: I need help to identify the Maker of a French box, please

You're welcome. I assume by "the 1793 mark" you mean the Greek Woman's head with the letter "P". It is a persistent error that this mark was used only in the late 18th century; see this thread - Antique Oil and Vinegar Set - for more information. The mark is known to have appeare...
by blakstone
Sat Aug 15, 2020 2:43 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: I need help to identify the Maker of a French box, please
Replies: 3
Views: 456

Re: I need help to identify the Maker of a French box, please

Claude Louis Jonquoy Born: 8 Oct 1788, Paris, son of Claude Jonquoy & Marie Victoire Nicole Escur Married: 15 Mar 1813, to Marie Madeleine Boissard Died: 12 Mar 1861, Paris He was a silversmith specializing in snuffboxes, and registered six marks between 1818/19 and 1846, the last being cancell...
by blakstone
Fri Aug 14, 2020 4:19 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Please help me to identify French maker's mark
Replies: 6
Views: 1029

Re: Please help me to identify French maker's mark

I found only two contemporaneous civil records mentioning J.A. Berel - as a declarant at his brother's marriage in 1803 and his mother's death in 1819 - but they did offer some interesting information. His full name was Jean Auguste Berel, and he was born in Paris around 1781, the son of Marin Jacqu...
by blakstone
Fri Aug 14, 2020 4:07 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Can anyone assist on a maker for these tongs?
Replies: 6
Views: 831

Re: Can anyone assist on a maker for these tongs?

Had a couple of days off and did some digging. I was unable to find very much information on François Joseph Meresse. He appears in the Paris citizen's registers of 1792 and 1793 as a silversmith, age 29 in both, and at 64 rue Quincampoix 64 and 55 Rue de Ponceau, respectively. He states that he was...
by blakstone
Tue Aug 11, 2020 8:08 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Please help me identify silversmith of the cruet
Replies: 2
Views: 424

Re: Please help me identify silversmith of the cruet

Pierre Leclaire Born: ca. 1765, Reims, Marne, son of Alexis Leclaire & Marguerite Geoffroy Married: Alexandrine Moulin Died: 27 Apr 1846, Orléans, Loiret listed in Orléans at 92 rue Royale 1810-1818, at 91 rue Royale 1819-1828 and 108 rue Bannier at his death. ref: Nicole Verlet-Réaubourg, Stép...
by blakstone
Sun Jul 12, 2020 8:06 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Sugar basket maker
Replies: 6
Views: 912

Re: Sugar basket maker

Forgot to add that the company, as Leon Champenois, was assumed by Charles Boulanger & Cie, on 5 Apr 1899.
by blakstone
Sun Jul 12, 2020 7:54 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Sugar basket maker
Replies: 6
Views: 912

Re: Sugar basket maker

These companies were all successors, continuing until 1895 and all using the same device of "une nacelle". Garreau sold the business in 1834 to Etienne Courtois and retired to Val-de-Marne. Courtois' successor in 1847, Alphonse-François Debain, was Garreau's nephew. (What Courtois' relatio...
by blakstone
Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:57 pm
Forum: Silverplate Trademarks - Worldwide
Topic: Unknown Origin nor maker
Replies: 3
Views: 655

Re: Unknown Origin nor maker

Agreed; this the silverplate mark of Ravinet d'Enfert.
by blakstone
Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:11 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Help with identifying silvermaker and any info
Replies: 5
Views: 825

Re: Help with identifying silvermaker and any info

Henri Emile Soufflot Born: 15 June 1858, Mongeron, Seine-et-Oise, son of Francois Soufflot & Alexandrine Henriette Dumais Married: 13 Aug 1899, Paris, to Josephine Louise Olier (1856-1925) Died: 19 Jul 1910, la Varenne-St. Hilaire, Val-de-Marne The Olier of his successors Olier & Caron was ...
by blakstone
Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:41 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Provincial Marks: Galliot? Tete d'Antilope?
Replies: 2
Views: 747

Re: Provincial Marks: Galliot? Tete d'Antilope?

Yes, Jean Louis Galliot of Lyon is the maker; the is the last of his three marks, entered around 1818. Jean Louis Galliot Born: 31 Oct 1782, Villebois, Ain, son of Jean Galliot & Marie Pitat Married 1st: ca. 1812, to Louise Duverdy (1796-1815) Married 2nd: 10 Jul 1827, to Rose Francoise Raton (b...
by blakstone
Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:26 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Tastevin engraved 1807 with unknown maker's mark
Replies: 7
Views: 883

Re: Tastevin engraved 1807 with unknown maker's mark

It has been pointed out to me that I have made an error; department 95 at the period was Vienne, which had one assay office in Poitiers (until a second was opened in Chatellerault 1824 to accommodate the many cutlers who worked there and whose silver-bladed fruit and dessert knives are a particular ...
by blakstone
Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:06 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: N A F and Tower maker's mark
Replies: 6
Views: 655

Re: N A F and Tower maker's mark

Denis Francois Franckson died on 23 Dec 1830, age 70, widower of Marie Louise Varin, and Nicolas Auguste Franckson died on 13 Dec 1847, age 64, husband of Hugette Charlet, both in Paris (in the 12th and 9th arrondissements, respectively). There is very little information on their death records, but ...
by blakstone
Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:14 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Tastevin engraved 1807 with unknown maker's mark
Replies: 7
Views: 883

Re: Tastevin engraved 1807 with unknown maker's mark

I have to say that I'm not as certain as others that this is fake. The assay office and guarantee marks look perfectly genuine to me; as noted, the "1" was indeed on the left in the provincial rooster mark of the period. The "95" in the medium guarantee mark of this period indica...
by blakstone
Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:24 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Please help me identify the french silversmith of the ragout spoon
Replies: 11
Views: 1064

Re: Please help me identify the french silversmith of the ragout spoon

Sorry about the typo. Note that the 1839 Almanach général des commerçants de Paris et des départements confirms the Laslier succession, under the listings for orfévres-cuilleristes: “Laslier, succ. de Rivet, fab. de couverts, envoie en province, r. St. Denis 380, pass. Lemoine 38” That the name Rive...
by blakstone
Sat Jun 13, 2020 4:57 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Please help me identify the french silversmith of the ragout spoon
Replies: 11
Views: 1064

Re: Please help me identify the french silversmith of the ragout spoon

Victorie-Josephine Godot died in Paris on 19 Jan 1839, age 46 (thus born ca. 1793) at 15 rue de Francs Bourgeois (then the 7th, now the 4th arrondissement). She is again listed on her death record as the wife, not the widow, of Jean-Joseph Rivet. I can find no record of his death, and it seems very ...
by blakstone
Sun May 24, 2020 1:40 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Identifying Sugar Tong Marks
Replies: 6
Views: 1375

Re: Identifying Sugar Tong Marks

François Pamphile Jozan Born: 31 May 1786, Paris, son of Jean François Jozan & Geneviève Catherine Coltel Married: 16 Feb 1815, Marcourt-sûr-Orne, Meuse, to Marie Anne Rittiez (1791-1861) Died: 23 Feb 1846, Paris Maker of small tableware First mark (the one here): FJ with crossed oars, register...
by blakstone
Thu May 21, 2020 7:18 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: Boin - Georges Boin mark?
Replies: 5
Views: 841

Re: Boin - Georges Boin mark?

Émile Ferdinand Taburet Born: 17 Jul 1823, Rouen, Seine-Inférieure [now Seine-Maritîmes], son of Ferdindand Hubert Taburet & Marie Louise Adèle Fortier Married: 12 Sep 1850, Paris, Aglaë Verisgny (1824-1875) Died: 15 Jul 1880, Paris Taburet was joined in partnership by his son-in-law, George Bo...
by blakstone
Mon May 11, 2020 5:57 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: French Tabatiere
Replies: 33
Views: 3094

Re: French Tabatiere

I am quarantined myself and do not have access to a scanner, but I will get the images to you as soon as I am able. I renew my observation that new guarantee marks did not begin use in Paris until 19 June 1798. I am therefore not as convinced as you that the second standard horse head could not have...
by blakstone
Sun May 10, 2020 9:03 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: French Tabatiere
Replies: 33
Views: 3094

Re: French Tabatiere

Clapel - Ah, now I follow you; I thought you were referencing the year V marks which are not recorded in Arminjon. The lozenge marks which appear on the single year V plate are duly noted in Arminjon; e.g., #2015, Jean-Michel-Joseph Soroge, #2066, Jean-Pierre- Nicolas Bibron or #2149, Jean Touchard....
by blakstone
Sun May 10, 2020 12:14 pm
Forum: French Silver
Topic: French Tabatiere
Replies: 33
Views: 3094

Re: French Tabatiere

Clapel, I am not entirely certain that I understand you correctly, but you seem to be saying that Carpentier had two nearly indentical marks with the same initials and symbol: one on the the insculpation plates of the year V and which is described by Douet, the other on the plates beginning with the...

Go to advanced search