Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archives

For information you'd like to share - Post it here - not for questions

Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archives

Postby buckler » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:09 am

This is a list of Silversmith Wills available from the National Archives website. It does not claim to be either fully comprehensive or totally
accurate .

By SURNAME
Exracted from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline

Perogative Court of Canterbury Probates 1700 –1830 for Occupations Gold*, Silver * and Buckle*
Includes Goldsmith, Gold Smith, Silversmith , Bucklemaker , Silver Buckle Maker etc.
Plus a few identified from research

Notes
Many Silversmith give a Freedom occupation which is not one of the above , or simply their address in their initial will phrase. These are not be recorded here unless picked up from research
Always check the Website for a name unrecorded here .

Date is of Grant Of Probate, usually very soon after date of death.

Considerable abridgement and abbreviation made to some addresses
(@) indicates where significant extra detail is on website
@ indicates an additional version of the name spelling is given on the website
Some names have a second reference where there exists a doubt as to which is the surname

Probate Ref. No. is on website . Also copies of Will (chargeable) available on line

I have several Wills of these in PDF form , but would always be interested to get more, or transcripts of them



#A
James Abbiss Silversmith of Bishopsgate Str London 06 Jul 1814
Thomas Abbott Goldsmith of London 18 Feb1708
William Abdy Silversmith of Oat Lane City 15 Sep 1790
Charles Adams Goldsmith of Yorkshire 12 Oct 1738
George Adams Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 19 Sep 1724
John Adams Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 30 May1806
Richard Adams Goldsmith of St Martin in Fields Middx 04 Sep 1718
Stephen Adams Silversmith of St John Hackney Middx 24 Mar1803
Thomas Adams Bucklemaker of Walsall Staffordshire 03 Nov1756
John Addis Goldsmith of London 31 Oct 1701
Joseph Addis Silver Thimble Maker of Birmingham Warw 10 Jun 1835
William Addis Watchmaker & Goldsmith of Birchin Lane 12 Jan 1784
Robert Adkin Silversmith of Beccles Suffolk 28 Jul 1823
William Aked Silversmith of St Faith City 10 Feb 1786
Richard Aland Silversmith of Clerkenwell Close Middx 23 Nov1765
Peter Albert Silver Smith of Old Artillery Ground Middx 26 Apr 1763
John Alcock Goldsmith of St Giles Cripplegate City 30 Oct 1753
John Alden Goldsmith of St Katherine Creechurch City 01 Oct 1748
Edward Aldridge Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane 28 Jan 1766
John Alexander Silver Smith of Taunton Somerset 07 Apr 1753
Andrew Alisbury Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of White Fryars 12 Aug1754
Charles Allen Goldsmith of St James Westminster Middx 03 Jan1700
Thomas Allen Goldsmith of London 20 Feb1710
Thomas Allen Goldsmith of London 28 Jan 1730
William Allen Silver Plater of Birmingham Warw 26 Nov1816
William Alleson Goldsmith & Jeweller 27 Apr 1765
Thomas Alston Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of @ Aldersgate 03 Jan 1755
Edward Amson Goldsmith of St Bride City 17 Mar1720
William Andrews Goldsmith of St Thomas Southwark Surrey 03 Jan 1786
Thomas Ansell Watchmaker & Silversmith of St Nicholas Berk 03 Jun 1829
James Ansill Silversmith of St James Westminster Middx 07 Aug1781
George Antt Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square 05 Feb 1811
William Arch Goldsmith of London 03 Feb 1713
Andrew Archer Goldsmith of St Bride City 17 Mar1725
Richard Archer Gold Beater of St Giles in the Field Middx 18 Nov1823
Hugh Arnett Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 02 Dec1728
Christopher Arnold Goldsmith of London 15 Aug1758
John Arnold Goldsmith of London 02 Apr 1722
Jeconiah Ashley Goldsmith of St Mary le Strand Middx 06 Feb 1744
Richard Askew Goldsmith of London 02 Apr 1735
George Astles Gold Beater of St Giles in the Fields Middx 24 Sep 1777
James Atkins Silversmith of Well Street Cripplegate City 02 Dec1815
John Atkinson Goldsmith of London 27 Mar1746
William Aucott Goldsmith of London 26 Jun1766
George Auld Goldsmith of Westminster Middx 06 Nov1818
Peter Aumounier Goldsmith of St Ann Westminster Middx 02 Jan 1754
Elizabeth Avery Goldsmith (@) of St Botolph without Aldgate 31 Dec1745

#B
Daniel Babault Gold & Silver Flatter of St Martin in the Fields 23 Feb 1741
John Babbage Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 14 Mar1748
George Baker Goldsmith of London 06 Mar1758
James Baker Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 06 Aug1793
John Baker Bucklemaker of St Andrew Holborn Middx 23 Oct 1741
Peter Baket late Small Worker in Gold of St Ann Westminster 16 Feb1773
George Ball Goldsmith of St Margaret Westminster Middx 15 May1700
John Barber Silversmith of Southwark Surrey 17 Jun 1817
John Barbot Goldsmith & Jeweller 30 Apr 1766
Joseph Barbut Goldsmith of St Martin in Fields Westminster 26 Sep 1748
Joseph Barker Goldsmith of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 04 Feb 1768
Aaron Barling Goldsmith of St Martins Str Leicester Fields 16 Jun 1788
Edward Barnard Silver Flatter of St Giles Cripplegate City 09 Apr 1808
Samuel Barnard Goldsmith of St Vedalt als Foster London City 05 Oct 1737
Thomas Barnard Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 26 Jun 1804
William Barnes Goldsmith of London 14 Mar1764
Barnett Barnett Silversmith & Jeweller of Hereford Herefordshire 30 May1817
Edward Barnett Goldsmith of St Olave Southwark Surrey 09 Apr 1730
Hyam Barnett Silversmith of Gloucester Gloucestershire 30 Mar1815
John Barnett Goldsmith & Jeweller of Shrewsbury Salop 10 Mar1798
Ann Barns Watch Maker & Goldsmith of St Bartholomew Gr 19 Feb1805
Joel Barns Watchmaker & Goldsmith of St Bartholomew Gr 15 May1784
James Barratt Silversmith of Addle Street near Aldermanbury 22 Apr 1826
Joseph Barrett Goldsmith of St Vedast alias Foster City 04 Apr 1744
Thomas Barrett Silver Smith of Portsea Hants 10 Nov1770
William Barrett Goldsmith of Basinghall Street City 18 Apr1799
William Barrett Silversmith of Red Cross Square City 31 Jul 1830
John Barrow Silver Buckle Maker of St Martin in the Fields 28 Feb 1789
Edward Barsham Goldsmith of London 05 Dec1730
John Bartholomew Goldsmith of Eynsham Oxfordshire 19 Apr 1725
John Barton Goldsmith & Batchelor of London 04 Oct 1729
Susanna Barton Silversmith of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 27 Nov1793
George Baskerville Silver Smith of St Bartholomew the Great 05 Mar1782
Jonathan Bateman Goldsmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 13 Aug1791
Samuel Bates Goldsmith of London 09 Jun 1774
John Bayley Silversmith of Wood Street London 11 May1780
Joseph Bayley Goldsmith of London 21 Jun 1707
Richard Bayley Goldsmith of London 21 Jun 1754
William Bayley Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 26 Jan 1733
Richard Beale Goldsmith 17 Apr 1783
Charles Beard or Beerd Goldsmith of London 25 Jun 1741
John Beckett Goldsmith of St Andrew Middx 28 Aug1733
Thomas Bedell Working Silversmith of St Botolph Aldersgate 20 Aug1792
Thomas Beech Goldsmith & Clothworker of Cheapside City 22 Dec1737
Samuel Beedall Buckle Maker of Bloomsbury Middx 17 Mar1780
Theophilus Bellis Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square 01 Feb 1773
Lyon Benjamin Salesman & Silversmith of Chatham Kent 15 Dec1825
John Bennett Mercer & Goldsmith of Shrewsbury Shropshire 06 Ma 1764
John Bennett Silversmith of Greenwich Kent 07 Mar1829
Sampson Bennett Goldsmith of Falmouth Cornwall 27 May1766
William Bennett Silversmith of Salisbury Wiltshire 26 May1819
Benjamin Bentley Goldsmith of London 07 Sep 1734
Abraham Bernard Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 16 Jun 1795
James William Berrie Goldsmith of Ludgate Hill City 20 Nov1801
John Best Silver Smith of St Lukes Middx 07 Jan 1808
John Bethell Goldsmith of St Marylebone Middx 19 Jul 1727
John Bettridge Silversmith of Birmingham Warwickshire 22 Aug1828
Benjamin Bickerton Goldsmith of Jewen Str London 29 Jul 1808
Henry Bickerton Goldsmith of Monkwell Street City 14 Oct 1765
Thomas Worsley Bickerton formerly Gold & Silversmith now of Islington 01 Jul 1822
John Biddle Gold & Silver Laceman of St Magdalen Milk Street 16 Mar1747
John Billings Silver Smith of St Luke Middx 07 Nov1764
Thomas Bingham Bucklemaker of Birmingham Warks 14 Sep 1781
Richard Binley Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 15 May1764
Thomas Bird Silver Polisher of St Pancras Middx 21 Nov1828
William Birkett Goldsmith of Princes Str Leicester Sq Westminster 07 Dec1808
Gowin Birkhead Goldsmith of London 12 May1705
James Gramer Biker Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 01 Dec1741
John Blachford Goldsmith & Alderman of Silver Street London 12 Nov1759
James Blackborne Goldsmith of Frome Selwood Somerset 22 Nov1701
Anthony Blackford Goldsmith of London 08 Dec1715
Pyke Blackwell Goldsmith of St Gregory by St Pauls City 26 Sep 1757
Alexander Blagrave Goldsmith of London 14 Jun 1705
John Blake Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 16 Jun 1809
Thomas Blake Goldsmith of Alphington Devon 19 Nov1770
William Blomefeild Goldsmith of Chelmsford Essex 30 Mar1757
George Bodley Gold & Silver Laceman of Lombard Street City 13 Jan 1820
Maurice Boheme Goldsmith of London 06 Aug1736
Richard Venden Bommenaer Gold Beater of St Anne Soho Middx 03 Feb 1807
Giles Bond Goldsmith of St Mary Whitechapel Middx 15 Aug1757
John Booth Silversmith of Clerkenwell Middx 04 Oct 1787
Cornelis Bormeester Goldsmith of City of Amsterdam 12 Apr 1785
Nathaniel Bostock Goldsmith of St Pauls Covent Garden Middx 19 Aug1728
Thomas Boswood Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 03 Jun 1793
Roland Bouchet Goldsmith of St Ann Westminster City 21 May1740
Thomas Boulton Goldsmith of London 15 Jan 1740
Samuel Bourne Goldsmith of St Vedast City 03 Jan 1738
William Boustred Silversmith & Dealer of St Marylebone 23 Aug1805
Richard Bowler Silversmith of Acton Middx 28 Jul 1826
Nathaniel Bowles Goldsmith of London 02 May1733
Edward Bowman Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 13 Apr 1725
Nicholas Boys Gold & Silver Thread Spinner of St Johns 11 May1825
John Bradford Goldsmith of Grays Inn Lane Middx 17 Apr 1826
Samuel Bradley Goldsmith of Worcester Worcestershire 10 Sep 1783
Benjamin Braford Goldsmith of London 16 Oct 1712
Joseph Brandon Goldsmith of All Hallows Lombard Street City 08 Aug1717
John Branfill Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 03 Nov1725
Nathaniel Brassey Goldsmith of Roxford Hertfordshire 07 Oct 1765
George Brathwaite Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 18 Aug1741
Mark Breant Silver Smith & Jeweller of St Leonard Foster Lane 24 Jul 1744
Benjamin Brewood Goldsmith of St Ann & St Agnes Aldersgate 29 Dec1744
Fullwood Bright Goldsmith of London 02 Oct 1711
Robert Brightall Goldsmith of London 02 Nov1722
Walter Brind Goldsmith of Foster Lane Cheapside City 26 Jul 1796
George Brindley Goldsmith of St Mary Lambeth Surrey 24 Nov1761
John Bromley Goldsmith of St Dionis Backchurch City 02 Apr 1745
Benjamin Brown Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 27 May1721
John Brown Goldsmith of St Pauls Church Yard City 23 Nov1824
Philip Brown Silversmith of Portsmouth Hampshire 16 Apr 1761
Samuel Brown Goldsmith of London 27 Jan 1718
Thomas Brown Silver Spinner of St Luke Middx 13 May1779
William Brown Silversmith of Cheapside City 16 Jan 1782
William Thornburgh Brown Silversmith of Cheapside City 03 May1827
Thomas Browne Goldsmith of St Mary Matfellon alias Whitechapel 18 Jan 1741
William Browne Goldsmith of Exon Devon 13 Oct 1762
William Browne Goldsmith of Star Court Cheapside City 26 Jun 1710
William Bruce Silversmith of Chelsea Middx 05 Mar1813
Philip Bruguier Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square 10 Mar1785
James Buchanan Gold & Silver Caster of Camberwell Surrey 23 Sep 1842
George Bullock Goldsmith of St Lawrence Reading Berkshire 23 Nov1775
John Bullock Buckle Maker of St James Westminster 06 Feb 1770
Thomas Bullock Silver Smith of Reading Berks 04 Apr 1758
James Bunford Bucklemaker of St James Clerkenwell 15 Feb 1787
Joseph Bunner Silver Plater of St Paul Covent Garden Middx 30 Dec1788
Isaac Bunting Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 31 May1839
Thomas Burch Goldsmith of St Stephen Coleman Street City 17 May1771
William
Silvanus Burchell Watchmaker & Goldsmith of Northampton 11 Mar1767
Edward Burden Gold Laceman of Bedford Str Covent Garden 01 Sep 1830
Henry Burdett Goldsmith of London 10 Sep 1736
John Burges Silversmith & Watch Maker Southwark 07 May1770
John Burlingham Watchmaker & Silversmith of Kings Lynn Norfolk 21 Jul 1829
James Burnett Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Luke Middx 12 May1760
Francis Burrows Silversmith of St Paul Shadwell Middx 12 Jun 1787
George Burrows Goldsmith of St John Clerkenwell Middx 05 Oct 1801
Thomas Burrows @ Goldsmith of Cheapside City 18 Jun 1748
Joseph Bush Goldsmith of St Lukes Oldstreet Middx 23 Jan 1789
John Butler Goldsmith in the Ship Hester to China of London 03 Jun 1715
John Butler Goldsmith of St Botolph without Bishopsgate City 04 Jun 1713

#C
John Cade Silversmith of Leadenhall Street City 14 Nov1814
John Cafe Goldsmith of St Peter Westcheap City 12 Aug1757
Isaac Callard Silversmith of Battersea Surrey 29 Nov1770
Christopher Canner Goldsmith of St Vedast City 17 Jan 1708
David Cantilon Goldsmith of St James Westminster Middx 17 Mar1719
Henry Carpenter Upholder Goldsmith of St Botolph Bishopsgate 05 Sept1775
Ann Carter Goldsmith of St Paul Covent Garden Middx 16 Dec1765
Nicholas Carter Silversmith of No 82 High Holborn Middx 28 Jan 1819
William Carter Silversmith of Newgate Street London 31 Aug1784
William Cartlidge Silver Spoon Maker of No 3 Bridgewater Square 17 Dec1827
John Cartlitch Goldsmith of St Mary Staining City 04 Oct 1726
Benjamin Cartwright Goldsmith of St Bartholomew the Great City 15 Jun 1771
Joseph Cash Goldsmith of Limehouse Middx 19 Feb 1713
William Henry Cattell Gold Beater of Camomile Street City 27 Jun 1808
Thomas Catterall Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 11 Dec1729
John Catton Gentleman late Silversmith of Kentish Town 21 Mar1810
Robert Causton Silversmith & Watch Maker of St Albans Herts 26 Nov1822
Thomas Causton Goldsmith of Foster Lane London 02 May1738
John Chabbart @ Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn 27 Aug1745
Edmund Chadwell Goldsmith of Christchurch London 18 Feb 1730
John Chadwell Goldsmith of St Michael Cornhill City 18 May1724
John Chamberlayn Silver & Gold Wire Drawer of St Edmund the King 10 Feb 1710
Abraham Chambers Goldsmith of London 09 May1733
Abraham Chambers Goldsmith of London 15 Jul 1756
James Chambers Goldsmith of London 27 Sep 1733
Robert Chambers Gold Wire Drawer of St Giles Cripplegate City 15 May 820
Thomas Dymar Chandler Gold Beater of Long Acre Middx 10 Apr 1830
Thomas Chapman Gold & Silver Wire Drawer St James Clerkenwell 26 May1802
John Chartier Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 24 Mar1742
William Chase Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 05 Feb 1731
William Chatterton Silversmith of St Giles without Cripplegate City 14 Jan 1777
Warner Cheesebrough Jeweller Silver Caster of Ragnet Court Fleet Str 23 Feb 1824
Paul Daniel Chenevix Goldsmith of St Martin Cornwall 07 Feb 1743
Thomas Chesson Goldsmith of St Martin Ludgate City 02 Nov1759
Samuel Chester Silver Smith of St Bartholomew the Great City 16 Feb 1730
William Chester Silversmith of St George the Martyr Southwark 31 May1792
Charles Chesterman Goldsmith of St Andrews Holborn Middx 22 Apr 1775
Edward Chowne Goldsmith of Foster Lane City 18 Feb 1745
William Church Goldsmith of London 20 Apr 1721
Joseph Clare Goldsmith of London 21 Mar1728
Joseph Clare Silversmith of St Ann within Aldersgate City 17 Jan 1771
John Clark Goldsmith of High Gate Middx 17 Dec1755
Henry Clarke Goldsmith of Woodstreet City 13 Apr 1768
Joseph Clarke Goldsmith of St Saviour Southwark Surrey 14 May1765
John Clarke or Clark Goldsmith of St John Zachary in Cripplegate 22 Mar1733
Felix Clay Goldsmith of London 01 Apr 1778
George Clay Goldsmith of London 30 Oct 1704
John Clemence Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 26 Mar1705
George Clinton Gold Flatter of Chingford St Pauls Essex 24 Nov1795
Pitt Cobbett Jeweller & Goldsmith of Frimley Surrey 12 Jul 1814
Matthew Cockett Goldsmith of London 04 May1732
Daniel Coggs Goldsmith of Watling Street City 05 Jun 1751
John Coggs Goldsmith of London 20 Aug1751
Moses Jacob Cohen Silversmith of Brighton Sussex 19 Oct 1813
Christopher Cole Jeweller & Gold Beater of St Pauls Covent Garden 13 Jun 1766
John Benjamin Cole Goldsmith & Jeweller of Barbican City 19 May1820
Thomas Cole Gold Chain Maker of St Sepulchre Middx 29 Jan 1745
Lawrence Coles Goldsmith of London 28 Jan 1720
Walter Coles Goldsmith now Touch Warden at Assay Office (@) 29 Jan 1813
Simon Coley Silversmith Gentleman of Enfield Middx 09 Jun 1798
Simeon Coley Gentleman of Hatton Garden London 01 Jun 1810
William Coley Crowder Goldsmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 23 Oct 1805
Joseph Collier Silversmith 10 Nov1764
Thomas Collier Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 28 Jun 1781
Daniel Collin Silver Smith of Cambridge Cambridgeshire 04 Jun 1822
Francis Collins Goldsmith of Lombard Street London 09 Mar1743
John Collins Goldsmith of London 10 Nov1722
Samuel Collins Goldsmith of St Ann Westminster Middx 26 Mar 754
James Coltis Silversmiths Tool Maker of Chequer Alley (@) 02 Jul 1761
Edward Conen Goldsmith of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 04 Oct 1753
William Constable Goldsmith of St James Piccadilly Middx 13 Jun 1804
Jonathan Constantine Goldsmith of Bow Lane City 04 Feb 1799
Abraham Cook Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 01 Oct 1788
Charles Cook Gold Beater of Spitalfields Yorkshire (@) 15 Oct 1816
Edward Cooke Goldsmith of St George the Martyr Southwark 22 Sep 1774
John Cooke Goldsmith of London 14Aug 1711
John Cooke Crown & Sceptre Court Saint James, Westminster 27 Jan 1829
John Cooke Goldsmith of St Mary Mountshaw 14 Jan 1707
Robert Cooke Goldsmith of St Bartholomew the Less City 10 Jul 1749
Samuel Cooke Silver Smith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 01 Feb 1764
Susannah Cooke Spinster of Saint George, Hanover Pimlico 18Mar1839
Samuel Cooke (of Crown & Sceptre Court ) 15 ov 1817
Stephen Cooke Bucklemaker of Birmingham 22 Feb 1751
Thomas Cooke Goldsmith of London 18 Nov1719
Thomas Cooke Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 16 Dec1761
Benjamin Cooper Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 17 Oct 1786
Gislingham Cooper Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 14 Mar1768
John Cooper Gold Beater of Stokes Croft Bristol Glouc 31 Jul 1812
Robert Cooper Goldsmith of St Clements Danes Middx 07 Oct 1720
William Sumpter Cooper Silversmith of Clerkenwell Middx 23 Sep 1786
Thomas Cording Jeweller & Silversmith of Holborn City 24 Dec1806
Edward Cornock Goldsmith of Forster Lane City 27 Aug1734
Henry Corry Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldersgate City 29 Apr 1768
Humphrey Corsley Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 22 Jan 1709
John Cory Goldsmith of London 03 Mar1707
John Cossley Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 06 Feb 1735
William Cossley Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 25 Oct 1751
Thomas Coton Silversmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 26 Apr 1806
Augustin Courtauld Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 13 Apr 1751
Edward Courthope Goldsmith of St Botolph Bishopgate 02 Nov1716
John Cove Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 26 Oct 1736
Christopher Cowald Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Olave Silver Str 24 Oct 1774
John Coward Goldsmith of St Michael City 23 Mar1810
Henry Cowdery Goldsmith of All Hallows Barking City 10 Jun 1736
Giles Cox Goldsmith of St Mary Woolnoth City 08 Oct 1711
John Coxon Goldsmith of London 09 Aug 700
George Coyte Silver Smith of St Pauls Covent Garden Middx 20 Jun 1782
George Cradock Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West City 10 Sep1719
William Crane Goldsmith of London 24 Nov1714
Samuel Cranmer Gold Smith of Fleet Street City 16 May1752
Paul Crespin Silver Smith of St Ann Westminster Middx 26 Mar1770
Robert Crew Gold & Silver Wire Drawer Wotton u/ Edge Glouc 14 Sep 1765
Walter Crew Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of London 12 Mar1733
William Cripps Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square 06 Jan 1766
William Crofts Goldsmith of St Mary Staining City 01 Sep 1727
Henry Croswell Silversmith of Monkwell Street City 04 Apr 1805
John Crouch Goldsmith of London 01 Oct 1750
John Crouch Silver Smith of St Olave Silver Street City 14 Jan 1799
William Coley Crowder Goldsmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 23 Oct 1805
Jonathan Crutchfeild (@) (@) Goldsmith of St Olave Hart Str 16 Feb 1717
John Cully Goldsmith of London 21 Apr 1722
Jasper Cunst Goldsmith of St Bridget or Bride City 06 Apr 1776
Stephen Curtis Silver Smith & Jeweller of Bristol Glouc 26 Apr 1742
Joseph Cussens Goldsmith of London 11 May1703
Mathew Cuthbert Goldsmith of London 16 Jun 1724
Robert Cuthbert Goldsmith of London 15 Jan 1705
William Cuthbert Goldsmith of London 31 May1714

#D
Marmaduke Daintrey Goldsmith 10 May1777
James Dalton Watchmaker Broker Goldsmith Old Bethlehem(@) 31 Jan 1769
Joseph Danell Silversmith of Oxford Street Middx 08 Oct 1829
Francis Daniell Silversmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 26 May1761
John Taylor Danks Silver Polisher of No 23 Normans Blds St Luke 07 Dec1811
Francis Dare Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square Middx 19 Apr 1748
William Darker Goldsmith of London 03 Apr 1734
David Darling Silversmith of Newcastle upon Tyne Northumb 05 Oct 1822
Joseph Davidson Silversmith of Southwark Surrey 14 Jun 1814
William Davidson Silversmith of Harrison Str. Grays Inn Rd Middx 19 Feb 1829
Simon Davies formerly Silversmith now Gentleman of Chatham 07 Apr 1820
Matthew Davis Gold Refiner of Wood Street London 23 Sep 1785
Samuel Davis Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 01 Mar1749
Joseph Davis or Davies Goldsmith of Southwark Surrey 23 Dec1743
Mathias Day Silver Spinner of St Giles Cripplegate Middx 11 Mar1726
Samuel Day Goldsmith of London 17 Jan 1706
Paul De Lamerie Goldsmith of London 08 Aug1751
William Deards Silver Smith & Toyman St Georges Hanover Squ 17 Jun 1761
Richard Debaufre Jeweller & Goldsmith of St James Westminster 16 Aug 784
William Deely Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West City 13 Oct 1746
Humphrey Dell Goldsmith of London 22 May1722
Basill Denn Goldsmith of St Olave Surrey 19 Feb 1777
Thomas Dennis Silver Spinner of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 30 Oct 1767
Robert Dennison Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 20 Jul 1776
Charles Dequester Gold Ring Maker of St Michael Woodstreet City 26 Oct 1763
John Devis Goldsmith of Sonning Eye Oxfordshire 17 Sep 1812
Thomas Devon Goldsmith of London 18 Apr 1767
John Dewin Goldsmith of Christchurch Spitalfields Middx 21 Apr 1743
Henry Deykin Silversmith of All Sts Worcester Worc 31 Jul 1779
Abraham D'Haen Goldsmith of St Catherine Jamaica 10 Nov1709
Zachariah Dickinson Silversmith of Gainsborough Lins 26 Feb 1748
John Dobson Goldsmith of St Sepulchre City 08 Sep1747
Timothy Dockwray Silversmith of St James (@) Westminster 26 Feb 1821
John Doggett Goldsmith of London 28 Mar1700
William Dorrell Goldsmith of London 09 Jul 1766
Peter Dove Goldsmith of St James Middx 06 Sep 1726
John Dowson Goldsmith of Hatton Garden Middx 13 Apr 1795
Joseph Drabble Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 08 Aug1804
William Drake Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 19 Jan 1727
Jeremiah Draper Goldsmith of St Sepulchre London 01 Dec1721
Benjamin Drayton Goldsmith of St Botolph Aldersgate Middx 27 Jun 1754
William Drury Goldsmith of Strand Middx 13 Jan 1818
John Duck Goldsmith of London 09 Sep 1745
Thomas Duck Goldsmith of New Windsor Berkshire 25 Apr 1704
James Duddell Jeweller & Silversmith of Holborn Middx 08 Jan 1808
John Dunn Goldsmith of St Benet Paul's Wharf City 01 Feb 1741
William Newman Dunsford Silversmith of Plymouth Devon 05 Sep 1825
James Duppa Goldsmith of St Katherine Creechurch City 07 Oct 1771
Daniel Durtnall Jeweller & Goldsmith of St Marylebone 22 Aug 810
Joseph Dyke in employ of Stow & Co Silversmiths Soho 12 Jun 1817

Thomas Dymar Chandler Gold Beater of Long Acre Middx 10 Apr 1830
Thomas Dymock Goldsmith of London 01 Jul 1704

#E
William Eady Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Sepulchre City 16 Sep 1815
Thomas East Goldsmith of London 05 Feb 1706
John Easte Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 26 Apr 1707
Thomas Eastwick Gold Beater of Warwick Lane London 20 Apr 1770
John Eaton Goldsmith of Gutter Lane City 17 Oct 1767
William Eaton late Working Silversmith now Farmer of Edmonton (@) 05 May1828
Samuel Edlin Goldsmith of London 03 Apr 1746
Robert Edmonds Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 19 Jan 1713
Stephen Edmonds Goldsmith of Pellmell City 16 Jun 1713
Edward Edwards Goldsmith of London 20 Jun 1763
John Edwards Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 02 Jan 1733
Robert Edwards Goldsmith of London 07 Oct 1701
William Edwards Watchmaker & Silversmith of (@) Holborn 28 Apr 1786
John Egleton Goldsmith of St Michael Woodstreet City 22 Nov1723
William Ekines Goldsmith of Oxford Oxfordshire 02 Mar1717
John Elcox Goldsmith of Worcester Worcestershire 02 Nov1700
William Eley of Buntingford , Hertfordshire 07 Apr 1824
Israel Elkin Silversmith of Kingston (@) Island of Jamaica 12 Feb 1785
Thomas Ellerton Silver Chaiser of Clerkenwell Middx 22 Jun 1813
Rowland Ellton Silversmith of St Giles Cripplegate City 26 Feb 1734
Edward Elmes Goldsmith of Newgate Street City 25 Aug1727
John Emes Goldsmith of London 23 Oct 1732
George Englie Goldsmith & Sadler of St Dunstan in the West 08 Nov1712
Hector Essex Silversmith of St Clement Danes Middx 02 Oct 1818
William Etty Gold & Silver Laceman of Lombard Street City 07 Aug1809
Thomas Evans Gold Beater of Hampstead Middx 10 Nov 781
William Everingham Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 17 Oct 1781
Thomas Ewesden Goldsmith of London 26 Nov1754
Thomas Ewesdin Goldsmith of London 15 Jun 1761
William Ewesdin Cordwainer Goldsmith of Hitchin Herts 18 Mar1756
John Eycott Goldsmith of Cirencester Gloucestershire 19 Oct 1751

#F
Robert Farnell Goldsmith of London 10 Aug1704
Ralph Farr Goldsmith of Stepney Middx 27 Sep1704
Thomas Farr Silversmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 20 Jul 1830
John Farran Goldsmith of St Paul Covent Garden Middx 02 Apr 1725
William Fawdry Goldsmith of City 13 Sep 1727
Thomas Thames Faux Keeper of House for Reception of Lunatics (@) (Son and successor to John Faux-but no marks) 04 May1802
George Fearn Gold Beater of St Sepulcher City 07 Jan 1761
Robert Fearn Gold Beater of St Sepulchre City 03 Sep 1790
Edward Felene or Feline Goldsmith of Covent Garden Middx 15 May1753
Edward Feline Goldsmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 10 Dec1796
Joseph Fell or Fells Goldsmith of St Bride City 12 Oct 1703
John Ferne Goldsmith of London 20 Jul 1705
John Fernell Goldsmith of London 05 Jun 1735
William Finall Goldsmith of London 26 Jun 1730
Daniel Fisher Gold & Silver Wyer-drawer of Stepney Middx 16 Jan 1727
Isaac Fisher Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 03 Sep 1819
Joseph Fisher late Goldsmith now Theresa Terrace Hammersmith 07 Jan 1804
David Alexander Fleming Silversmith of Whitechapel Middx 26 Feb 1829
Henry Fleming Gold Laceman of St Martin in the Fields Middx 29 Oct 1796
William Fleming Goldsmith of London 25 Sep 1732
William Flint Silversmith of Ashford Kent 14 Feb 1814
John Fludd Goldsmith of St Paul Shadwell Middx 01 Oct 1760
Abraham Foisseau Silver Smith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 28 Feb 1752
Moses Zechariah Foligno Silversmith of St Matthew Bethnal Green 28 Jun 1815
John Folkard Silversmith & Jewell of 142 Great Surrey Str (@) 25 Sep 1828
Thomas Folkingham Goldsmith of London 27 Nov1729
John Foskett Goldsmith of Bishops Walk Surrey 18 Nov1820
John Fossey Goldsmith of All Hallows Lombard Street City 11 Nov1748
Jacob Foster Goldsmith of Southwark Surrey 09 Jul 1751
Daniell Fowle Goldsmith of London 18 Aug1705
Robert Fowle Goldsmith of London 10 Mar1705
Robert Fowle Goldsmith of London 14 Sep 1705
Samuel Fowler Goldsmith of London 28 Feb 1734
John Foxall Refiner & Goldsmith of Oat Lane London 07 Aug1750
James Foy Goldsmith of Taunton Somerset 06 Apr 1803
Robert John Foy Silversmith of Taunton (@)Somerset 10 Oct 1804
John Francois Goldsmith & Brasier of St James's Middx 23 Nov 754
John Fraser Goldsmith of Worcester Worcestershire 24 Mar 739
Samuell Frearson Goldsmith & Chandler of St Mary Abchurch City 30 Mar1743
Richard Freeman Goldsmith of Plymouth Devon 26 Jan 1753
Thomas Frost Goldsmith of London 04 Feb 1703
John Fry Goldsmith of City 08 Dec1775
Crispin Fuller Goldsmith of St Olave 24 Jan 1825

#G
Thomas Gale Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 07 Nov1758
John Gantum Goldsmith 29 Apr 1726
John Garbett Goldsmith of Woodstreet City 28 Apr 1747
William Gardiner Goldsmith of London 02 Nov1704
William Gardiner Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 07 Nov1728
Giles Gardner Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 25 Aug1736
John Gardner Goldsmith of St Giles without Cripplegate City 01 Mar1742
Thomas Gardner Goldsmith of St Vedast City 26 Jan 1720
John Garey Silversmith of Aldersgate Street City 15 Sep 1779
Robert Garrard Goldsmith & Jeweller of Panton Street Haymarket 04 Apr 1818
Robert Gary Salter & Goldsmith of Thames Str City 14 Sep 1738
Nicholas Gatchet Silver Smith to Regency of Berne 04 Sep 1730
John Gefford @ Gold Beater of St John Zachary City 20 Oct 1767
William Gibbens Silversmith of Portsmouth Hampshire 12 May1813
James Gibbs Goldsmith of St Botolph Aldersgate City 03 Dec1782
John Gibbs Goldsmith of Camberwell Surrey 04 Dec1824
Edward Gibson Goldsmith of Bishopsgate Street City 27 Jan 1729
John Gibson Silver Smith of St Botolph without Bishopsgate 30 Mar1741
John Gibson Working Silver Smith of St Mary Somerset City of London 14 Mar1751
John Gifford @ Gold Beater of St John Zachary City 20 Oct 1767
William Gifford Gold Beater of Monden Lane Street Cheapside 07 Feb 1812
William Gilbert Watchmaker & Silversmith of Gosport Hants 26 Apr 1805
John Gilpin Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 15 Feb 1733
Richard Gines Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 08 Jun 1742
Samuel Gladman Gold Chain Maker of St Ann within Aldersgate 05 Mar1804
Alexander Glass Silversmith of New Elvet in or near Durham 05 Aug1799
Thomas Glegg Goldsmith & Banker of Lombard Street City 30 Jun 1738
John Glover Goldsmith of No 4 Noble Street near Falcon Square 08 Jan 1807
Samuel Glyde Silversmith of Exon Devon 17 Jul 1765
John Goad Goldsmith of London 12 Sep 1701
John Godfrey Goldsmith of Hackney Road Middx 28 May1791
Benjamin Godley Silver Smith of Christchurch Middx 15 May1773
Thomas Godwin Goldsmith of Stafford Staffordshire 22 Aug 803
Thomas Goff Small Worker Gold & Silver St Michael Wood Str 12 Dec1805
John Good Goldsmith of Devizes Wiltshire 09 Jul 1744
John Good Silversmith of Field Court Grays Inn Middx 10 Jan 1792
Ralph Good Goldsmith of Devizes Wiltshire 01 Jul 1742
William Goodwin Goldsmith of London 04 Feb 1704
William Gordon Silversmith of Strand Middx 19 May1809
John Gorham Goldsmith of St Vedast Foster Lane City 23 Apr 1761
John Gossart Worker in Shell & Silver of St Martin in the Fields 18 Apr 1803
Joseph Gould Dealer in Gold & Silver Lace of St Mary W’chapel 23 Feb 1761
Samuel Gould Tallow Chandler & Goldsmith of Hoxton Market 09 May1746
James Graham (@) Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 06 Aug1759
John Grainge Goldsmith of St Giles without Cripplegate 17 Feb 1704
John Grainger Gold Beater of St Bride City 07 Oct 1728
James Gramer Goldsmith of London 19 Dec1727
James Gramer Biker Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 01 Dec1741
Thomas Grant Goldsmith of London 17 Nov 719
Edward Gratrex Silver Smith of Birmingham Warwickshire 19 Sep 1769
Thomas Gray Silversmith of St Ann Soho Middx 26 Oct 1809
Joseph Green Bucklemaker of Walsall Staffordshire 03 Sep 1818
Thomas Green Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of Walthamstow Essex 02 Jan 1745
William Green Bucklemaker of Walsall Staffordshire 22 Jan 1806
Henry Green or Greene Goldsmith of London 02 Jan 1750
Joseph Greene Goldsmith of London 06 Feb 1738
Thomas Greene Goldsmith of St Mary Woolnoth City 08 Apr 1745
George Greenhill Gold Smith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 28 Apr 1716
Ann Greensill Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 20 Oct 1802
Edward Greensill Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 12 Nov1794
Richard Greenwood Silversmith & Shopkeeper of Reading Berks 26 Apr 1823
Joseph Gregory late Buckle Filer now Private of Walsall Staffs 08 Mar1814
Francis Grevill Goldsmith of London 07 Sep 1703
Obadiah Grevill Goldsmith of St Mary Le Bow City 07 May 703
John Griffin Goldsmith of London 05 Dec1709
Samuel Grigg Goldsmith of St Saviour Southwark Surrey 25 Oct 1714
William Grundy Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West 08 Jan 1780
John Guion or Guions Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 09 Jul 1744
Nathaniell Gulliver Goldsmith & Skinner of Gritter Lane City 23 Oct 1718
William Gulliver Goldsmith of London 18 May 723
Benjamin Gurden late Goldsmith of St Mary Islington Middx 26 Nov1805
William Gutheridge Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of London 19 Sep 1741
William Gyblett Gold Beater of St Clement Danes Middx 31 Dec1787

#H
Thomas Hadley Buckle Chape Maker & Merchant Birmingham 05 Dec1794
Abraham Hall Paper Stainer One of Company of Goldsmiths 20 Apr 1801
Francis Hall Goldsmith of London 09 Sep 1706
George Hall Goldsmith of Christchurch City 30 Apr 1798
George Hall Goldsmith of Strand Middx 31 Aug1814
James Hall Silversmith of Whitehaven Cumberland 16 Apr 1807
Thomas Hall Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 20 Mar1788
William Hall Gold Smith of London 04 Oct 1721
John Hammond Gold & Silver Flatter of St Giles Cripplegate 01 Dec1768
Thomas Hammond Silver Smith of Battle Sussex 07 Jul 1720
Thomas Hancock Goldsmith of London 20 Jan 1703
George Hanet Goldsmith of Porter Street St Anne Middx 12 Jun 1793
Paul @ Hanet (@) & Goldsmith by Trade of St Giles in Fields 22 Mar1742
Thomas Hannam Silver Smith of Monkwell Street City 10 Feb 1808
Thomas Harding Goldsmith (@) of St Leonard Shoreditch 05 Jun 1829
Thomas Harding Goldsmith of London 17 Mar1787
William Harding Goldsmith of St Sepulchre City 30 May1729
Joseph Hardy Silver Plater of Birmingham Warwickshire 26 Sep 1825
William Harker Gold & Silver Wire Drawer (@)of St Dunstan 12 Apr 1765
Roger Harking Goldsmith of London 12 Jul 1700
Robert Harley Silversmith of Bury St Edmunds Suffolk 18 Dec1819
John Harlow Jewellery & Silversmith of 33 Norton Falgate 20 Jul 1824
Francis Harrache Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 29 Aug1757
John Harris Goldsmith of St Sepulchre without Newgate City 01 Jul 1713
John Harris Silver plater of St Martin in the Field Middx 02 May1796
Joseph Harris Goldsmith of Maidstone Kent 23 Nov1743
Joseph Harris Jeweller & Silversmith of Aldgate High Street 14 Nov1826
Edward Harrison Goldsmith of St Peter Westcheap City 14 May1715
James Harrison Silversmith & Jeweller of Wootton Bassett Wilts 23 Sep 1826
John Harrison Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 24 Jan 1719
William Harrison late Goldsmith of Acton Birmingham Warw 12 Feb1701
William Hart Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 06 Oct 1718
Thomas Hatch Goldsmith of Canterbury Kent 02 Jan 1762
Charles Hattfield @ Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 21 Mar1740
Edward Hatton Silversmith of St Anne Westminster Middx 15 Nov1827
Thomas Hatton Silver Buckle Maker of St Ann in Westminster 15 Mar1764
Saint John Haughton Goldsmith of London 04 Apr 1748
George Havers Goldsmith of London 26 Sep 1750
John Hawkins Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 04 Nov1743
Henry Hebert Silver Smith of St Ann Westminster Middx 27 Aug1764
Richard Heddin (@) Silversmith of Guildford Surrey 07 Nov1753
Nathaniel Hedge Goldsmith of Colchester Essex 11 Mar1822
William Hedge Silver Polisher of Northampton Northamptonshire 04 Sep 1815
John Hedges Goldsmith of St Pancras Middx 16 May1803
Stephen Hedges Gold Worker of Richmond Surrey 19 Jan 1792
John Hely Silver & Gold Castor of St Martin in the Fields 16 Jan 1728
George Heming Goldsmith of Bond Street City of Westminster 19 Jan 1809
George Heming Goldsmith of St James Middx 19 Nov 783
Robert Hennell Silver Smith of Edmonton Middx 02 May1811
Peter Henry Silver Smith of St James Westminster Middx 01 Dec 750
Thomas Hickin Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 14 Jan 1720
Samuel Hieron Goldsmith of London 31 Jan 1727
Robert Higgins Gold Beater of St Anne Middx 06 Apr 1723
James Higgs Goldsmith of Wallingford Berkshire 03 Sep 1742
Peter Hill Goldsmith of St Martins in the Fields Middx 19 Oct 1732
Richard Hill Goldsmith of St Paul Covent Garden Middx 15 Jan 1732
Robert Hillier Goldsmith of Warminster Wiltshire 07 Jul 1742
Robert Hillier Goldsmith of Warminster Wiltshire 17 Jun 1762
John Hills Goldsmith of London 01 Aug1732
James Taylor Hine Silver Smith of St Luke Middx 27 Jan 1812
William Hitchcock Goldsmith of St Olive Hart Street City 03 Jun 1820
Benjamin Hoare Goldsmith of London 21 Jun 1750
Henry Hoare Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West City 13 Mar1725
Richard Hoare Sir Alderman & Goldsmith of City 29 Oct 1754
Richard Hoby Silversmith & Jeweller of High Holborn Middx 16 Mar1820
William Hodsoll Goldsmith of St Mary Cray Kent 15 Oct 1760
John Holder Silver Pollisher of St Leonards Foster Lane (@) 06 May1785
Richard Holder Goldsmith 25 Nov1746
John Holland Goldsmith of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 18 Sep 1753
Charles Holloway Goldsmith of London 04 Sep 1700
John Holloway Working Silversmith of St Clement Danes 19 Dec1787
John Holmes Goldsmith of St Ann Westminster 06 Jun 1723
John Gwyn Holmes Silversmith of St John Clerkenwell Middx 19 Feb 1807
William Holmes Silversmith of Clerkenwell Green Middx 27 Jun 1805
John Hone Silversmith of St John Zachary City 27 Nov1775
William Honychurch Goldsmith of St Mary Magdalene Bermondsey 16 Jun 1750
Edward Hope Silversmith of St Marylebone Middx 07 Aug1787
John Hopkins Goldsmith of London 26 Aug1779
William Hopkins Goldsmith & Jeweller of St John Zachary City 03 Nov1814
Benjamin Horne Goldsmith of St George Hanover Square 24 Mar1743
Edward Horne Goldsmith of Goodmans Fields Middx 08 Sep 1743
John Horne Gold Smith of London 05 Apr 1716
Robert Horne Goldsmith of London 08 Jan 1707
Thomas Horne Goldsmith of London 13 Jun 1700
John Horsman Goldsmith of St Gregory City 29 Apr 1745
Charles Hougham Goldsmith of Aldersgate Street London 06 Mar1794
Thomas How Goldsmith of London 23 Jun 1767
William Howard Goldsmith of London 07 Nov1760
Abel Howell Goldsmith of Salisbury Wiltshire 13 Jul 1806
William Howes Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Bride City 17 Jan 1752
John Howse Goldsmith of Abchurch Lane City 15 Jul 1728
John Hudson Goldsmith of London 13 Sep 1705
Matthew Hulse late Silversmith & Cutler of Nottingham Notts 27 Apr 1808
Arthur Humphreys Goldsmith of Poultry City 07 May1785
James Hunt Goldsmith of St Martin Pomary City 16 Feb 1779
John Hunt Goldsmith of Portsmouth Hampshire 03 Jun 1752
William Hunt Goldsmith of Wandsworth Surrey 30 Jul 1765
William Hunter Goldsmith of Fenchurch Street City 22 Feb 1805
William Hunter Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 24 May1762
John Hutchins Goldsmith of St Vedast City 05 Jan 1727
Richard Hutchinson Goldsmith of Norwich Norfolk 26 Feb 1791
Richard Hutchinson Goldsmith of Norwich Norfolk 27 May1768
Thomas Hutchinson Goldsmith of Colchester Essex 05 Jul 1764
Simon Hyam Silversmith of Ipswich Suffolk 28 Apr 1824

#I
Peter Iotman Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 29 Dec1758
Delabere Ireland Goldsmith of St Botolph without Bishopsgate City 29 Jul 1768
Edward Ironside Goldsmith of Bromley Kent 08 Jul 1737
Levy Isaac Silversmith of Portsmouth Hampshire 02 May1817

#J
Abraham Jackson Goldsmith of London 03 Sep 1700
William Jackson Goldsmith of London 26 Apr 1743
John or Jean Jacob Goldsmith of St Martin Middx 05 Feb 1787
Richard James Gold & Silver Flatter of Giltspur Street London 20 Feb 1746
Richard James Gold Beater & Flatter of St Sepulchre City 07 Apr 1767
Thomas James Buckle Maker of Walsall Staffordshire 10 May1753
John Janaway Goldsmith of St. M. Magdalen Milk Strt Cheapside 03 Jan 1799
Lawe Jansan @ Goldsmith of St Paul Covent Garden 09 Feb 1754
Samuel Jarman Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 06 Jul 1774
Henry Jay Goldsmith of Stoke Newington Middx 12 Sep 1738
Henry Jenckes Goldsmith of Shrewsbury Shropshire 26 Jul 1709
Robert Jenkes Goldsmith of London 23 Aug1753
Thomas Jenkin Goldsmith & Watchmaker St Nicholas Rochester 08 May1789
Joseph Jenns Coach Smith & Silver Plater of Walsall Staffs 10 Jul 1813
Thomas Jenyns Mercer & Goldsmith of London of Ludgate Hill 28 Jul 1750
Christopher Jerrard Silver Smith of Ropemakers Alley St Luke Middx 31 Aug1772
Paul Jervis Goldsmith of London 01 Sep 1718
John Jobson Buckle Maker of St Saviour Southwark Surrey 30 May 701
Andrew James Johnson Goldsmith & (@) of St Anne Westminster 26 Nov1801
Asher Jones Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 01 Apr 1758
Griffith Jones Silver Polisher of 26 East Passage Cloth Fair City 08 Jun 1825
Jenkin Jones Jeweller & Goldsmith of St James's Westminster 11 Jul 1791
Robert Jones Silversmith of St Bartholomew the Great City 03 Jan 1783
William Jones Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Martin in the Fields 22 Mar1797
William Jones Silversmith & Pawnbroker of St Mary Lambeth 28 Dec1830
John Jordan Goldsmith of Fairford Gloucester 21 Jul 1764
Edward Jordens Goldsmith of Covent Garden Middx 06 Feb 1766
Peter Jotman Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 29 Dec1758
Peter Jouet Goldsmith & Hoop Petticoat Maker St Buttolph Aldgate w.o 10 Jan 1744

#K
Thomas William Parker Kampf Silversmith of St Luke Chelsea Middx 02 Apr 1829
Frederick Kandler Silversmith of St James Middx 14 Oct 1778
Phillip Keene Woollen Draper & Goldsmith St Clements Danes 27 May1700
Thomas Keene Gold & Silver Wire drawer of St Martin in Fields 28 Aug1704
John Kemp Goldsmith of London 30 Oct 1753
William Kendrick Lapidary & Gold Worker of St Paul Covent Garden 02 Jan 1767
John Kerry Gold & Silver Laceman of Strand Middx 27 Apr 1772
Edward Kidder Gold & Silver Flatter of Giltspur Street City 03 Oct 1817
John King Goldsmith of Bremhill Wiltshire 23 Aug1712
Thomas King Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 10 Aug1710
John Kingston Gold Beater of Leadenhall Street City 28 Feb 1755
John Kirk Goldsmith of St Pauls Church Yard City 01 Apr 1762
William Kirkham Pawnbroker& Silversmith Newington Causeway @ 30 Jul 1830
Robert Kirton Gold & Silver Flatter of Gutspur Street City 19 Nov1783
Robinson Knight Goldsmith of West Ham Essex 22 Jul 1780
Simon Knight Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane 29 Sep 1708
Thomas Knott Goldsmith of London 06 Feb 1729
Joseph Knowling Goldsmith of Taunton St Mary Magdalen Somerset 03 Jun 1710
Nehemiah Knowlton Goldsmith of London of Bushey Hertfordshire 14 Jun 1740

#L
Peter Labrosse Goldsmith of St Ann Westminster Middx 20 Oct 1719
Richard Lacy Silversmith of Primrose Street Bishopsgate without 08 Apr 1780
Henry Lamb Goldsmith of Acton Middx 04 Aug1712
Thomas Lambeth Silversmith of Carey Lane London 19 Oct 1798
Benjamin Lane Goldsmith of Hornchurch Essex 25 Oct 1717
Stephen Lane Goldsmith of London 03 Nov1760
John Langlands Goldsmith & Jeweller of Newcastle upon Tyne 08 Aug1804
Haldanby Langley Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 21 Jun 1728
Matthew Langley Goldsmith of London 13 Dec1764
Dennis Langton Dennis Langton Haberdasher of London 02 Nov1738
Dennis Langton Sentence of Dennis Langton of Saint Luke, Midxx 22 Nov1739
Richard Langton Carpenter & now Goldsmith of St Gabriel City 12 Feb 1753
William Laremore Gold Beater of St Marylebone Middx 04 Mar1818
Johann or John Nicholas Lauerbach Silversmith of Enfield Wash Middx 15 Apr 1812
Benjamin Laver Goldsmith of Hardingstone Northamptonshire 04 Dec1810
Thomas Law Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 06 Jul 1795
Thomas Layton Silver Smith Pawnbroker (@)St James Westminster 26 Sep 1820
George Le Bas Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 22 Feb 1791
Henry Le Grand late Silversmith of Christ Church (@) Spittal Fields 04 Jan 1771
John Le Sage Goldsmith of St Ann Soho Middx 23 Jun 1759
John Leach Silver Smith of St Austin City 20 Apr 1713
Francis or Francis Paulus Lecaan Silversmith of St Botolph Aldersgate 21 Apr 1753
John Isaac Lecroisett Gold & Silver refiner of St Luke Middx 25 Jun 1827
George Lee Goldsmith of St Mary Woolnoth City 29 Dec1762
Matthew Lee Goldsmith of St Giles Cripplegate City 08 Dec1760
Roger Lee Goldsmith of Leicester Leicestershire 03 Jan 1721
Ralph Leeke Goldsmith of London 08 Jun 1716
Richard Leigh Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 10 May1782
John Lellyett Gunsmith & Silver Smith of Havant Hants 19 Jul 1794
Isaac Lesturgeon Silver Turner of St Giles in the Fields Middx 15 Dec1758
Lyon Levi Silversmith of St Peter Mancroft Norfolk 10 Jul 1823
Solomon Levi Silversmith of Kings Lynn Norfolk 20 Sep 1785
Elias Levy Silversmith of Woolwich Kent 29 Apr 1808
David Lewis Goldsmith & Jeweller of No 30 Bishopsgate City 08 Oct 1827
George Lewis Goldsmith of London 27 Apr 1716
Jenkin Lewis Goldsmith of London 01 Apr 1713
Joseph Lewis Goldsmith of Tottenham Middx 15 Aug 817
Richard Lewis Silversmith of Wincanton Somerset 03 Mar1789
Peter L'Hommedieu Silversmith of St James Westminster 03 Dec1773
George Like Silversmith of St Lukes Old Street Middx 20 May1813
Job Lilley Goldsmith of St John's Street Middx 26 Jul 1765
James Valentine Lindner Gold Beater of Dean Street Middx 14 Jun 1815
Matthew Linwood Silversmith of Birmingham Warwickshire 01 Jun 1827
Edward Lock Goldsmith of Oxford Oxfordshire 07 Mar1814
Nathamell Lock Goldsmith of London 04 Jun 1717
Seth Lofthouse Goldsmith of London 14 Aug 722
Thomas Long Goldsmith of London 29 Jan 1754
Thomas Lonsdale Gold & Silver Laceman of St Paul Covent Garden 02 Apr 1803
William Lott Bucklemaker of Wolverhampton Staffordshire 01 Jul 1772
George Love Silversmith of St Leonard Shoreditch Middx 29 Dec1773
Richard Lucas Goldsmith of London 14 Nov1706
Robert Luddington Gold Beater of St Giles in the Fields Middx 04 Aug 761
Stephen Luillet @ Jeweller & Goldsmith of Westminster 26 Feb 1760
William Lukin Goldsmith of London 05 Apr 1758
William Lutwyche Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Gabriel Fenchurch City 29 Jan 1783
Thomas Lyddiatt Goldsmith of London 06 Nov1729
Henry Lyon Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 13 Jun 1710
Philip Lyon Silversmith of Cleffe near Lewes Sussex (Cliffe) 16 Sep 1825

#M
Willmer or Wilmer Mackett Goldsmith of London 27 Nov1754
Robert Makepeace Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 12 Feb 1828
John Malbone Goldsmith of Cheapside City 27 Feb 1795
James Malcott Goldsmith of London 04 Jan 1700
Thomas Malleson Goldsmith of Cornhill City 01 Jun 1776
Isaac Malyn Goldsmith of St Saviours Southwark Surrey 02 Mar1722
Robert Mansell Goldsmith of London 05 Jun 1721
William Marant Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 27 Aug1810
John Marder Goldsmith of Weymouth & Melcombe Regis 29 Oct 1746
Nicholas Marder Goldsmith of Tiverton Devon 26 Sep1776
John Marlow Goldsmith of London 19 Dec1704
Joseph Marlowe Goldsmith of London 11 Sep 1730
William Marriott Goldsmith of St Olave Silver Street City 02 May1741
Joseph Marston Silversmith Seward Street Goswell Street St Luke 01 Feb 1816
David Martin Gold Smith 15 Apr 1776
George Martin Gold Wire Drawer of Shoreditch Middx 04 Feb 1813
James Martin Goldsmith of St Mary Woolnoth City 18 Dec1744
Samuel Martin Goldsmith of London 05 Dec1743
Richard Maryan Silversmith of Lombard Street 20 Mar1806
Hudson Mason Goldsmith 07 Nov1788
Thomas Mason Goldsmith of London 27 Mar1750
Henry Massey Goldsmith of Liverpool Lancashire 15 Oct 1768
William Frederick Masters Gold & Silver Refiner of St James Clerkenwell 04 Jan 1830
Abraham Mathew Goldsmith of Shaston Dorset 25 Sep 1740
John Mathew Goldsmith of London 13 Aug1725
John Mawson Goldsmith of London 13 Aug1712
Thomas Mayfield Goldsmith of St John Zachary Ward of Aldersgate 07 Jan1824
Charles Mayo Goldsmith of Hereford Herefordshire 22 Dec1741
Henry Mayo Silversmith of Battle Sussex 26 Apr 1746
John Mead Goldsmith of London 27 Apr 1712
Richard Meddin (@) Silversmith of Guildford Surrey 07 Nov1753
Thomas Meek Silversmith of Clerkenwell Middx 10 Feb 1827
William Menier Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 04 Jul 1749
Thomas Meriton late Goldsmith Gentleman of St Mary Islington 05 Jul 1816
John Merry Silversmith of Smithfield Barrs City 09 Nov1781
John Merryman Silversmith of St Vedast otherwise Forster City 07 Aug1771
James Metcalfe Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 12 Jul 1712
Lewis Mettayer Goldsmith of St James Westminster Middx 30 Sep 1740
James Middleton Jeweller & Silversmith of Calcutta (@) 08 Jul 1823
Richard Mighell Goldsmith of St Magnus near London Bridge 17 Jun 1768
Joseph Miles Goldsmith of Shaftesbury Dorset 08 May1798
Hugh Mills Silversmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 26 Mar1752
Richard Mills Silver Smith of St Bride City 19 Mar1772
Peter Mirande Gold & Silver Refiner of St Martin in the Fields 08 Jan 1733
Henry Mitton late Banker & Goldsmith of Enfield Middx 23 Mar1804
Edward Mompesson Goldsmith of London 31 Jan 1705
Christopher Moon Silversmith of St Andrew Holborn City 09 Mar1810
Edward Moore Goldsmith of Ipswich Suffolk 12 Feb 1789
Francis Moore Silversmith of St Brides London City 17 Nov1770
John Moore Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 14 Jan 1737
Richard Moore Goldsmith of London 15 May1707
Samuel Moore Coal dealer & Buckle Maker of Birmingham 06 Dec1803
William Moore Goldsmith of Little Knight Rider Street City 21 Aug1818
Jacob More Jeweller & Silversmith of St Martins in the Fields 24 Dec1801
Lewis Morel Goldsmith of St Mary Islington Middx 11 Nov1761
George Morland Goldsmith of St Giles Cripplegate London 05 Mar1763
Richard Morrell Goldsmith of St Giles without Cripplegate 24 Nov1703
Henry Morris Goldsmith of Highgate Middx 27 Nov1764
Henry Morse Goldsmith of City 22 Sep 1727
John Morse Goldsmith of London 04 Jun 1739
Richard Morson Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 15 Oct 1736
Richard Morson Goldsmith of London 12 Jul 1739
Richard Morson Goldsmith of Reading Berkshire 02 Aug1805
Thomas Moseley Goldsmith of London 21 Aug1734
Levi Moses Silversmith of Portsea Hampshire 28 May1788
Michael Moses Silversmith of Southampton Hampshire 07 Feb 1792
Benjamin Mouldworth Simpson Gold & Silversmith of Strand 17 Jan 1805
Samuel Moulton Gentleman of St George the Martyr, Southwark 11 Feb 1817
Edward Mountney Goldsmith of London 12 Jun 1755
William Munns Silver Turner of St Leonard Foster Lane 03 Jun 1752
John Muns Silver Turner of Goldsmith Street City 22 Mar1768

#N
Jacob Neal or Neale Goldsmith of Tower Hamlets 03 Feb 1743
Francis Newbery Goldsmith of St Pauls Church Yard City 21 Jan 1819
Joseph Newell Goldsmith of St Bridget otherwise St Bride City 24 Jan 1736
William Newill Goldsmith of London 06 Dec1785
John Newman Goldsmith of Allhallows Lombard Str London 05 Oct 1787
William Newman Dunsford Silversmith of Plymouth Devon 05 Sep 1825
John Newton Goldsmith of Greenwich Kent 04 Feb 1767
William Newzam Cutler & Silver Smith of Peterborough Northants 07 Jul 1794
Samuel Nicholl Goldsmith of London 24 Nov1749
John Nicholls @ Goldsmith of London 02 Apr 1751
Richard Nicholls @ Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West 07 Jul 1722
Hugh North Gold Smith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 05 Jul 1705
Thomas Norton Goldsmith of London 14 Dec1751
Joseph Norwood Gold & Silver Smith of St James Clerkenwell 27 Apr 1756

#O
William Oldfield Goldsmith of Clerkenwell Middx 21 Apr 1766
John Osborne Goldsmith of London 05 May1761
Stephen Osborne Goldsmith of St Saviour Surrey 06 Apr 1704
Philip Oyles Goldsmith of St Mary at Hill City 03 Feb 1753

#P
Henry Pace Paviour & Goldsmith of St Luke Middx 08 Sep 1748
George Padmore Silver Buckle Maker of St Ann Middx 18 Aug1774
Richard Palmer Gold Watch Case Maker of Clerkenwell 10 Aug1809
Abraham Pantin Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 03 Mar1733
Lewis Pantin Goldsmith of St Anns Westminster Middx 08 Mar1749
John Pargeter Goldsmith of Aldgate Middx 22 Jun 1702
William Pargiter Goldsmith of St Anns City 04 Apr 1718
Richard Pargiter @ Goldsmith of London 05 Sep 1768
John Parker Goldsmith & Jeweller of (@) St Pauls Church Yard 22 Nov1786
John Parker Goldsmith Gentleman of London 23 May1769
Reuben Parker Goldsmith of St George the Martyr Middx 01 Dec1762
Thomas William Parker Kampf Silversmith of St Luke Chelsea 02 Apr 1829
Alexander Perry Parkes Silver Smith of St Luke Middx 10 Jul 1765
Richard Parr Silver Buckle Maker of Rolls Bldings Fetter Lane 23 Jun 1788
Thomas Parr Goldsmith of St Vedast City 01 Jun 1728
John Parsons Silversmith of Greensted Essex 07 Feb 1781
John Partington Goldsmith of St Thomas the Apostle City 28 Jul 1738
John Partridge Goldsmith of Kensington Middx 02 Mar1719
Seth Partridge Goldsmith of London 30 Jun 1748
James Patterson Goldsmith of Priest Court Faster Lane 08 Dec1811
Samuel Pattison Goldsmith of Warwick Court City 03 Sep1742
John Payne Goldsmith of St Peter West Cheap City 11 Oct 1791
Thomas Payne Goldsmith of London 21 Mar1712
Edward Peacock Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 11 Feb 1729
John Peacock Goldsmith of New Street Covent Garden 06 Sep 1787
John Pearce Goldsmith of St Mary Islington Middx 08 Mar1774
Edward Pearson Poultry Silkman & Goldsmith St Mary Colechurch 12 Oct 1787
William Pearson Goldsmith of London 29 Oct 1735
William Pebworth Silversmith of St Luke Old Street Middx 04 Feb 1792
Thomas Peele Goldsmith of London 13 Feb 1706
Robert Peene Goldsmith of St Andrews Holborn Middx 27 Jan 1757
Richard Peirson Goldsmith of London 30 May1718
John Penn Buckle Maker of St Martin in the Fields Middx 03 Nov1763
William Pennystone @ Goldsmith of St Sepulchres 18 Mar1712
Thomas Penstone Liveryman Goldsmith of St Botolph w/out Aldgate 19 Mar1757
Christopher Pepper Silversmith of Great Marlow Bucks 06 Apr 1807
Matthew Perchard Goldsmith & Merchant of St Mary Abchurch 16 Aug1777
John Perrett Silversmith of 25 Strand St Martins in the Field 15 Feb 1823
Alexander Perry Parkes Silver Smith of St Luke Middx 10 Jul 1765
Richard Peters Goldsmith of St Saviour Southwark Surrey 27 Jul 1747
William Peters Goldsmith of Hoxton Middx 28 Mar1745
Abraham Peterson Silversmith of Horse Shoe Court Ludgate Hill 18 Jul 1812
Henry Phillips Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Martin Ludgate City 13 Apr 1776
John Phillips Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 23 Nov1815
Phillip Phillis Goldsmith of London 29 Dec1743
Samuel Phipps Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 26 Jul 1794
Thomas Phipps Goldsmith of Gutter Lane Cheapside City 07 May1824
Thomas Phipps Silversmith of Evesham Worcestershire 01 Feb 1814
Thomas Pickard Goldsmith of Abingdon Berkshire 20 Mar1717
John Pickaver @ Gold Worker of St Giles in the Fields 28 Apr 1779
Josiah Piercy Silversmith of Bartholomew Close City 29 Jan 1820
Samuel Pierrepont Gold Beater of St Botolph Aldgate London 14 Mar1772
Daniel Piers Silversmith of St Ann Soho Middx 05 May1758
John Pike or Pyke Goldsmith of Plymouth Devon 24 Nov1720
Alexeis Pilleau Silver Smith of St Martin in the Fields 23 Oct 1730
Paul Pinard Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 15 Jul 1786
Phillip Pinkney Goldsmith of London 27 Jan 1715
Thomas Pittney @ Silver Smith of St Luke 17 Jul 1741
Robert Platt Silver Plater of High Holborn Middx 31 May1783
William Platt Buckle Maker of Birmingham Warw 02 Jun 1830
Samuel Plumbe Goldsmith & Alderman of City 26 Feb 1784
Timothy Plumer @ Goldsmith of St Peter Little York Yorks 18 Jul 1740
Thomas Pollet Goldsmith of London 06 Nov1740
William Pollet @ Painter & Goldsmith of St Giles in Fields 01 Feb 1721
John Pollock Goldsmith of Beltone Street in Westminster 27 Nov1755
John Pont Goldsmith of St Mary Staining City 17 Nov1775
Benjamin Poole Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 06 Sep 1731
Jonathan Poole formerly Bucklemaker now Working Silversmith (@) 24 Nov1823
Richard Poole Goldsmith of St Pauls Covent Garden Middx 08 Jan 1729
Richard Port Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of London 20 Nov1727
Thomas Port Goldsmith of Poultry City 06 Mar1733
William Potter Goldsmith of London 09 Dec1724
Nathaniel Potticary Silversmith of St George Southwark 23 Jul 1817
Peter Pownall Goldsmith of City 06 Mar1722
Harvey Price Silversmith of St Dunstan in the West 19 Jan 1738
Thomas Price Goldsmith of Gloucester Glouc 08 Dec1763
William Price Read Gold & Silver Smith of Portsmouth Hants 27 Oct 1823
Thomas Prichard Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields 17 Feb 1727
George Alexander Priestman Silver Smith of St Anne Soho 27 Aug1813
David Pringle Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 05 Apr 1725
William Proudman Silversmith of Minories City 21 Feb 1822
Humphry Pugh Silver Smith of St Dunstan in the West City 15 Jan 1766
James Pugh Goldsmith of London 18 May1753
Stephen Pupplett Goldsmith of London 11 Jul 1701
Alexander Purse Silversmith & Pawnbroker of London Wall 13 Mar1830
William Purse Silversmith of Strand Middx 30 Dec1805
Robert Purton Silversmith of St John Zachary within Aldersgate 25 Feb 1783
Thomas Pye Goldsmith of St Luke Middx 22 Feb 1771

#Q
Henry Quested Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Olive Silver Str 17 Mar1770

#R
Alexander Rae Silversmith of Tunbridge Wells Kent 19 Dec1823
Philip Rainaud Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 23 Feb 1786
Abraham Ralph Silversmith of Barnstaple Devon 29 Jan 1806
John Rand Gold Smith & Merchant Taylor of Lombard Street 30 Aug1714
Peter Rapillard Goldsmith of Lausanne Switzerland 10 Jan 1723
John Rawlins @ Goldsmith of St Antholin City 09 Nov1730
William Read Silversmith & Cutler of Portsmouth Hampshire 27 Apr 1790
William Price Read Gold & Silver Smith of Portsmouth Hants 27 Oct 1823
Arnold Rees Silversmith of Carmarthen Carmarthenshire 05 Feb 1773
William Reeve Goldsmith of London 11 Mar1746
John Samuel Reily Silversmith of St Vedast Fostor City 26 Feb 1827
William Rennolds Goldsmith of St Bridget alias St Bride 15 Jul 1740
Abraham Renon Silversmith of St Giles in the Fields 21 May1737
Phillipp Renon Silver Smith of St Giles in the Fields 28 Jul 1729
Richard Renwicke Goldsmith of London 08 May1732
George Reynolds Goldsmith of All Hallows Barking City 28 Feb 1772
Robert Reynolds Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of Clerkenwell 03 Jun 1825
Thomas Reynolds Goldsmith of Minories City 15 May1794
Thomas Reynolds Goldsmith of St Botolph Aldgate 28 Jan 1768
Jeremiah Rich Goldsmith of London 18 Jan 1738
George Richardson Silversmith of St John Clerkenwell 02 Jun 1763
John Ridler Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 26 Jun 1701
Samuel Righton Goldsmiths Tackle Porter of Tower Hill 16 Feb 1787
Thomas Rivers Gold & Silver Spinner of Christ Church Spitalfields 14 Sep 1782
Isaiah Robert Silversmith & Engraver of Southwark 23 Mar1827
John Roberts Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 10 Nov1807
Robert James Roberts Goldsmith of Poultry St Mildred 11 Jul 1808
Samuel Roberts Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Luke 26 Mar1784
John Robertson Silversmith & Pawnbroker of Southwark 16 Nov1822
William Robertson Goldsmith of St Marys Lambeth Surrey 30 Apr 1774
John Robins Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldersgate 19 Jun 1782
Edward Robinson Carrying on Trade of Goldsmith in Gutter Lane(@) 03 Sep 1816
Edward Robinson Goldsmith of London 02 Apr 1714
Philip Robinson Goldsmith of London 25 Aug1743
Philip Robinson Goldsmith of London of Gestingthorpe Essex 04 Nov1743
Thomas Robinson Goldsmith of London 21 Mar1719
William Robinson Goldsmith of Alhallows Lombard Street City 03 Nov1788
Henry Rogers Goldsmith of London 20 Mar1736
Philip Roker Silversmith of St Botolph Bishopsgate City 09 Oct 1776
James Rolleston Goldsmith of Drury Lane Middx 05 Apr 1714
Dollif Rollisson Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 11 Jan 1799
John Christopher Romer Silversmith of St Mary Lambeth Surrey 24 Jan 1800
Gundry Rood @ Goldsmith of London 21 Aug1738
Matthew Roode Goldsmith of St George Middx 27 Dec1784
Alexander Roode @ Goldsmith of London 28 Jun 1717
Patrick Rork Silversmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 21 Jun 1786
Joseph Rose Silversmith Alfred Court Pauls Alley Redcross Str 18 Jan 1826
Thomas Ross Silversmith of No 19 Green Str Leicester Squ 17 Feb 1826
John Roumieu Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 01 Mar1742
Charles Round Goldsmith of St Mary Staining City 19 May1701
John Rowe Upholder & Goldsmith of St Bridides 03 Jan 1737
Thomas Rowe Goldsmith of St Mary Islington Middx 11 Aug1790
Richard Roycroft Goldsmith of St Paul Covent Garden 20 Jan 1728
John Ruffin Silver Turner of Cary Lane City 08 Mar1759
Richard Rugg Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell 22 Mar1775
William Rumsey Silversmith of St Luke Old Street 05 Jan 1788
John Rusden Goldsmith of London 17 Oct 1710
Thomas Rush Goldsmith of Aldersgate Street City 04 Sep 1760
John Ruslen Goldsmith of London of Farnham Surrey 20 Nov1717
John Russel Gold Maker of St Martin in the Fields 20 Feb 1776
Abraham Russell Goldsmith of London 14 Apr 1715
Francis Russell Jeweller & Goldsmith of St Giles w/out Cripplegate 04 May1754
Robert Rutland Silversmith of Lisle Street Middx 19 Mar1828
Cornelis Ryshouwer Silversmith of City of Leyden 09 Oct 1761

#S
Arthur Sadler Goldsmith of London 05 Dec1772
Peter Saint Goldsmith of St Anne Westminster Middx 17 Nov1720
Robert Sallam Gentleman & Goldsmith of London 13 Jan 1781
Richard Sams Silversmith of Exeter Devon 16 Aug1816
Samuel Samuel Silversmith of Chichester Sussex 03 Oct 1829
Edward Sandford Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 25 Apr 1705
William Sansum Gold & Silver Spinner of St Sepulchre City 02 Dec1806
John Sarbitt Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Martins Middx 22 Jun 1810
Samuel Satterthwaite Goldsmith of Foster City 22 Aug1743
Joseph Saunders Silversmith & Victualler of Portsmouth Hants 30 May1823
William Saunders Watchmaker & Silversmith of Wallingford Berks 22 Jan 1830
William Saunders Silver Smith 13 Feb 1765
John Willis Savary Silversmith of Wimborne Minster Dorset 22 Mar1789
Joseph Savory Goldsmith of Cheapside City 25 Sep 1821
Joseph Scammell Silversmith 27 May1796
Edward Scapes Goldsmith of Shoreditch Middx 08 Mar1753
Daniel Schmid Silver Smith of St Martin in Fields Middx 11 Jan 1741
James Scholefield Goldsmith & Broker of Enfield Middx 05 Dec1804
John Scofield Silversmith of Liberty of the Rolls Middx 08 Jul 1799
Christopher Scott Gold & Silver Flatter of Highgate 18 Dec1812
Nicholas Scott Silversmith of Maidstone Kent 21 May1812
Robert Scott Gold Beater of St Sepulchre City 07 Aug1750
Thomas Scott Silver Smith of Gainsborough Lincolnshire 22 Oct 1802
William Searle Hosier & Goldsmith of St Andrew Undershaft 30 May1749
John Seede Silversmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 18 Jun 1776
Henry Servant Goldsmith of Barnstaple Devon 20 Jan 1739
William Servey Working Jeweller & Goldsmith of Clerkenwell 31 Mar1814
John Settle Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 09 Jan 1832
Robert Chipchase Sewell Silver Smith of Sheffield Yorks 08 Sep 1848
Charles Shales Goldsmith of London 14 Oct 1734
John Shaw Silversmith of Birmingham Warwickshire 13 May1817
Joseph Sheene Goldsmith of London 27 Feb 1700
William Shepherd Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 04 Jul 1827
Thomas Sherborn Goldsmith & Jeweller of No 6 Strand 03 Dec1806
Henry Shere Goldsmith of Lombard Street London 07 Oct 1767
John Sheriffe Goldsmith of All Hallows Lombard Street 13 Mar1723
Roger Shuller Goldsmith of London 11 Feb 1713
William Silvanus Burchell Watchmaker & Goldsmith of Northampton 11 Mar1767
Peter Simon Silver Smith of St Giles in the Fields Middx
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Postby dognose » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:03 pm

Hi Clive,

Many thanks for making the time and effort to share the details on this very valuable resource.

Regards Trev.
.
dognose
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15239
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: England

Postby buckler » Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:28 pm

We seem to have lost the last few letters- computers and I do not get -

#S
Arthur Sadler Goldsmith of London 05 Dec1772
Peter Saint Goldsmith of St Anne Westminster Middx 17 Nov1720
Robert Sallam Gentleman & Goldsmith of London 13 Jan 1781
Richard Sams Silversmith of Exeter Devon 16 Aug1816
Samuel Samuel Silversmith of Chichester Sussex 03 Oct 1829
Edward Sandford Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields 25 Apr 1705
William Sansum Gold & Silver Spinner of St Sepulchre City 02 Dec1806
John Sarbitt Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Martins Middx 22 Jun 1810
Samuel Satterthwaite Goldsmith of Foster City 22 Aug1743
Joseph Saunders Silversmith & Victualler of Portsmouth Hants 30 May1823
William Saunders Watchmaker & Silversmith of Wallingford Berks 22 Jan 1830
William Saunders Silver Smith 13 Feb 1765
John Willis Savary Silversmith of Wimborne Minster Dorset 22 Mar1789
Joseph Savory Goldsmith of Cheapside City 25 Sep 1821
Joseph Scammell Silversmith 27 May1796
Edward Scapes Goldsmith of Shoreditch Middx 08 Mar1753
Daniel Schmid Silver Smith of St Martin in Fields Middx 11 Jan 1741
James Scholefield Goldsmith & Broker of Enfield Middx 05 Dec1804
John Scofield Silversmith of Liberty of the Rolls Middx 08 Jul 1799
Christopher Scott Gold & Silver Flatter of Highgate 18 Dec1812
Nicholas Scott Silversmith of Maidstone Kent 21 May1812
Robert Scott Gold Beater of St Sepulchre City 07 Aug1750
Thomas Scott Silver Smith of Gainsborough Lincolnshire 22 Oct 1802
William Searle Hosier & Goldsmith of St Andrew Undershaft 30 May1749
John Seede Silversmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 18 Jun 1776
Henry Servant Goldsmith of Barnstaple Devon 20 Jan 1739
William Servey Working Jeweller & Goldsmith of Clerkenwell 31 Mar1814
John Settle Silver Plater of Sheffield Yorkshire 09 Jan 1832
Robert Chipchase Sewell Silver Smith of Sheffield Yorks 08 Sep 1848
Charles Shales Goldsmith of London 14 Oct 1734
John Shaw Silversmith of Birmingham Warwickshire 13 May1817
Joseph Sheene Goldsmith of London 27 Feb 1700
William Shepherd Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 04 Jul 1827
Thomas Sherborn Goldsmith & Jeweller of No 6 Strand 03 Dec1806
Henry Shere Goldsmith of Lombard Street London 07 Oct 1767
John Sheriffe Goldsmith of All Hallows Lombard Street 13 Mar1723
Roger Shuller Goldsmith of London 11 Feb 1713
William Silvanus Burchell Watchmaker & Goldsmith of Northampton 11 Mar1767
Peter Simon Silver Smith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 16 Jun 1736
Benjamin Mouldworth Simpson Gold & Silversmith of Strand 17 Jan 1805
George Simpson Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields 28 Jul 1769
Adam Skaff Goldsmith of London 18 Jan 1732
Daniel Slade Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 10 Jan 1718
James Slater Merchant Taylor Goldsmith St Leonard FosterLane 17 Mar1750
Gabriel Sleath Goldsmith of St Vedast Foster Lane City 24 Mar1756
Matthew Sleight Silversmith of St Andrew Holborn 20 Jan 1767
John Sly Buckle Plater of Birmingham Warwickshire 04 Jan 1786
Richard Smelt Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of London 28 May1744
Ann Smith Widow & Silversmith of St John Wapping Middx 26 Jun 1802
Benjamin Smith Goldsmith & Cordwainer of St Giles Cripplegate 06 Nov1725
Daniel Smith Silversmith of Bartholomew Close City 10 Feb 1789
Edward Smith Goldsmith of St Leonards Foster Lane City 31 Dec1770
George Smith Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 20 May1805
James Smith Goldsmith & Refiner of St John Zachary London 17 Sep 1737
John Smith Goldsmith of Barnstaple Devon 02 May1720
John Smith Silver Spinner of St Luke Middx 24 May1740
John Godfrey Smith Silversmith of Handsworth Staffordshire 01 Feb 1820
Methuselah Smith Goldsmith of London 11 Jan 1722
Philip Smith Goldsmith & Jeweller of Soho Middx 19 Mar1822
Samuell Smith Goldsmith of St Giles Cripplegate Middx 19 Feb 1702
Walter Smith Silversmith of Bishopsgate Street City 31 Dec1784
William Smith Goldsmith of St Matthew Friday Street 08 Mar1781
William Smith Silver Smith of St John Wapping Middx 25 Jun 1778
William Edward Smith Silversmith of Poultry City 22 Feb 1823
Robert Smythyer Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane 23 Dec1710
Gervas Snape Gold beater of St Giles in the Fields 14 Jan 1761
George Snell Goldsmith of Hackney Middx 19 Apr 1716
John Snell Goldsmith of Shenley Hertfordshire 07 Jan 1725
Richard Snow Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Giles Cripplegate 15 Feb 1753
Thomas Snow Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 06 Feb 1746
Samuel Solomon Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields 24 Apr 1822
Isaac Solomons Silversmith (@) of No 4 William Street (@) 04 Mar1818
John Sorell Hay late Goldsmith of St Katherine Creechurch City 29 Dec1756
Giles Southam Goldsmith of St Sepulchre without Middx 31 Jan 1747
Henry Southouse Gold Wire Drawer of St Martin in the Fields 25 Sep 1700
William Southouse Gold & Silver Wyer Drawer of London 01 Feb 1738
David Soux Goldsmith of St Ann Blackfriars City 12 May1724
John Soux Silver Smith of St George the Martyr Middx 13 Feb 1733
Richard Sparkes Buckle Chape Maker of Birmingham Warw 02 Mar1787
Edward Spicer Goldsmith of Exeter Devon 13 Dec1728
Francis Spilsbury Goldsmith of Staining Lane City 16 Aug1742
Samuel Spindler Goldsmith of London 31 Oct 1768
Peter Sponer Goldsmith of London 04 Nov1721
Thomas Adam Spratt Silver Smith & General Dealer of 150 Fleet Street 12 Apr 1834
William Spring Goldsmith of London 25 Jun 1757
Nathaniel Springall Goldsmith & Jeweller White Hart Ct Lombard Str 30 May1817
James Stamp Goldsmith of Cheapside City 29 Apr 1780
John Stansbury Goldsmith of London 03 May1749
George Steel Silversmith of St Sepulchre City 22 Jan 1772
John Stephens Goldsmith of Liberty of the Rolls Middx 06 Oct 1821
William Stephenson Silversmith of Lombard Street City 27 Mar1823
James Stevens Silversmith of Launceston Cornwall 02 Oct 1742
John Stevens Silver Smith of Foster Lane London 23 Oct 1784
Ambrose Stevenson Goldsmith of St Luke Middx 03 Jan 1734
Joseph Stevenson Gold Beater of St Sepulchre London 27 Apr 1754
William Stevenson Goldsmith of Maidstone Kent 04 Feb 1785
Pierce Stirrup Silversmith of Marylebone Middx 14 Jul 1762
Edward Stockdale Goldsmith of London 09 Jun 1724
Charles Stokes Goldsmith of St Mary Islington Middx 13 May1766
John Stokes Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 24 Sep 1766
Joseph Stokes Gold & Silver Button Maker St Leonard Shoreditch 06 Feb 1775
Gerardus Stoutinburgh Goldsmith of Kingston Jamaica 11 Aug1769
Edward Strickland Cutler & Silversmith of Trull Somerset 27 May1826
Joseph Strong Goldsmith of London 10 Sep 1707
William Stroud Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 29 Apr 1768
John Strowd Silver Polisher of St Clement Danes Middx 19 Jul 1774
William Strowd Silver Turner of Christchurch City 01 Feb 1772
Richard Sturley Gold & Silver Wire Drawer Bunhill Row St Luke 08 May1804
Thomas Sturt Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 19 May1712
William Sumpter Cooper Silversmith of Clerkenwell Middx 23 Sep 1786
William Sunderland Silver Smith of St Michael Woodstreet City 26 May1726
William Swadlin Goldsmith of London 14 Dec1721
John Swift Goldsmith of London 31 Jan 1766
Benjamin Swinfen Buckle Maker of St Sepulchre Middx 03 Oct 1789
Humphrey Sydenham Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Georges Hanover Squ 23 Dec1807
Richard Synge Baker Goldsmith of St Mary Rotherhithe Surrey 02 Oct 1732

#T
William Tayler Goldsmith & Jeweller 03 Aug1792
John Taylor Danks Silver Polisher 23 Normans Bildgs St Luke 07 Dec1811
Joseph Taylor Silversmith of Birmingham Warw 06 Feb 1828
Richard Taylor Silver Lace Man of St Clement Danes Middx 29 Dec1739
Robert Taylor Goldsmith of St Botolph Bishopsgate City 18 Dec1771
Samuel Taylor Gentleman & Goldsmith of London of Acton 02 Nov1793
William Taylor Gold Beater of St George the Martyr Southwark 24 Apr 1828
William Taylor Silver Smith of St Michael Wood Street City 02 Dec1766
James Taylor Hine Silver Smith of St Luke Middx 27 Jan 1812
Thomas Tegg Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 18 Feb 1825
Charles Tempest Goldsmith of St Giles in the Fields Middx 05 Feb 1724
Constantine Teulings Silversmith of Charing Cross Middx 03 Aug1790
Thomas Theobald Goldsmith of West Smithfield City 20 Dec1742
Thomas Thibault Master Goldsmith of Fontenay France 09 Feb 1738
John Thomas Silversmith of St Pancras Middx 01 Feb 1790
John Thomas Silver Refiner of St Luke Old Street Middx 02 Jun 1772
Richard Thomas Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 02 Mar1830
Richard Thompson Goldsmith of Southwark Surrey 19 Dec1822
John Thornburgh Goldsmith of St Lawrence Southampton Hants 15 May1718
Nicholas Thornburgh Goldsmith of St Vedast City 14 Jan 1765
William Thornburgh Brown Silversmith of Cheapside City 03 May1827
Samuel Thorne Goldsmith of St Margaret Lothbury City 02 May1740
George Thorpe Goldsmith of Basingstoke Hampshire 16 Dec1727
William Threlkeld Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldgate City 22 Jan 1751
Peter Thuillier Silver Turner of St Martin in the Fields Middx 11 May1728
John Thursby Goldsmith of London 17 Jun 1701
John Tillbrook Silversmith & Jeweller St Mary Bury St Edmunds 21 Jul 1810
Christopher Tillier Wheelwright Gold wire drawer of London 31 Jul 1779
Robert Timbrell Goldsmith of London 01 Dec1716
Henry Tippen Goldsmith & Jeweller of St Ann Soho Middx 17 Oct 1821
Thomas Todd Goldsmith of London of Sturmer Essex 06 Mar1711
Richard Tomkinson Gold beater of St Andrew Holborn Middx 26 Apr 1785
James Tookey Goldsmith of London 09 Oct 1767
Thomas Tookey Silversmith of Monkwell Street City 17 Oct 1791
John Touliet Silver Smith of St Martin in the Fields 16 May1800
John Townsend Goldsmith of St Paul Church Yard 26 Aug1767
Edward Trapp Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 31 Mar1784
Jonathan Trenholme Goldsmith of London 02 Aug1745
George Trigg Gold Beater of St Martin in the Fields Westminster 18 Mar1727
Stephen Triguet Silversmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 17 Aug1758
John Troby Silversmith of St Martin Ludgate City 04 Sep 1804
William Tuite Goldsmith of St Giles in Fields Middx 05 Dec1775
Henry Turner Silversmith of Brewer Street Golden Square 19 Aug1806
Richard Turner Goldsmith of London 27 Jan 1725
William Turner Goldsmith of St Albans London 29 Oct 1772
John Turton Buckle Maker of Bilston Staffordshire 25 May1762
William Turton Silver Smith of St Luke Old Street Middx 06 Sep 1798
John Tysoe Goldsmith of Lombard Street London 22 Nov1755

#U
John Udney Goldsmith of London 27 Sep 1758

#V
John Frederick Van Bergen Goldsmith (@) of St James Westminster 29 Jan 1781
John Vandenbergh Gold Beater of Shoe Lane City 13 Aug1811
William Vangilder Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn 29 Aug1759
Ayme Vedean Goldsmith of St James in Westminster Middx 08 Jan 1781
Stephen Venables Goldsmith of Lombard Street City 12 Apr 1714
Richard Venden Bommenaer Gold Beater of St Anne Soho 03 Feb 1807
Edmund Vincent Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 11 Apr 1804
William Vincent Silversmith of Halesworth Suffolk 09 Oct 1804

#W
Peter Wade Goldsmith of London of Crayford Kent 03 Jul 1706
John Waggett Goldsmith of St Ann Blackfriars Middx 26 Apr 1729
John Waller Gold & Silver Wiredrawer of London 23 Jan 1773
Thomas Wallis Goldsmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 15 Jan 1718
Thomas Wallis Formerly Silversmith now Waltham Abbey Essex 01 Apr 1819
John Walrond Goldsmith of London 29 Apr 1709
Samuel Walter Goldsmith of Wells Somerset 26 Jan 1739
George Wanley Goldsmith of Tottenham High Cross Middx 11 Oct 1729
Robert Ward Goldsmith of St Mary Abchurch City 20 Dec1785
Samuel Ward Goldsmith of Lambeth Surrey 04 Oct 1786
Zacharias Ward Gold Smith of London 07 Jan 1724
Richard Ware Silver Smith of Cheapside City 01 Jun 1782
William Warham Goldsmith of St Clement 17 Mar1714
John Warner (@) Goldsmith & Jeweller of Evesham Worc 07 Jul 1821
John Warner Goldsmith of City 23 May1722
John Warren Small worker of Silver of Bevis Marks Hounsditch 03 Jan 1801
Joseph Warren Goldsmith of St Bride City 12 Nov1719
Richard Warter Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 13 Nov1747
George Washbourn Silversmith of Gloucester Gloucestershire 17 Mar1812
Thomas Washbourne Gold & Silver Wire Drawer St John E.Westminster 24 Jul 1751
Samuel Wastell Goldsmith of London 12 Jan 1730
John Watkins Goldsmith of London 18 Nov1789
Zouch Watson Goldsmith of London 08 Oct 1712
Benjamin Watts Goldsmith of Fleet Street City 26 Aug1728
William Watts Jeweller & Goldsmith of St Giles's Cripplegate 25 Feb 1780
William Wearg Goldsmith of St Sepulchre London 26 Jan 1732
John Weaver Goldsmith of St Stephen Coleman Street City 26 Sep 1752
William Webb Silversmith of Cheapside City 16 Mar1779
George Webster Silver Buckle Maker of St Leonard Shoreditch 07 Nov1797
Richard Weekes Goldsmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 19 Jun 1733
Thomas Weeley Goldsmith of Islington Middx 15 Jan 1795
Samuel Welbeck Goldsmith of St Botolph without Bishopsgate City 15 Feb 1775
Thomas Welch Silversmith of Plymouth Devon 18 Jun 1807
John Welles Goldsmith of London 09 Feb 1792
Samuel Welles Goldsmith of London 16 Nov1768
Francis Gregory Wells Goldsmith of St Alban Wood Street City 18 Apr 1768
Matthew @ Wells Goldsmith of Finsbury Yard St Luke 06 Feb 1766
William Wells Goldsmith of St Leonard Foster Lane City 24 Jun 1717
William Westbrook Goldsmith 27 Nov1750
Edward Wharton Goldsmith of London 03 Jan 1726
Jeremiah Wheate Goldsmith of Priest Court Forster Lane London 08 Jul 1780
Thomas Wheeler Working Silversmith of Goswell Street 21 Apr 1810
Thomas Whipham Goldsmith of Fleet Street London 05 Jan 1816
Bernard White Goldsmith of Foster Lane City 07 Nov1715
Henry White Gold Beater 08 Sep 1785
John White Gold Beater of St Mildred Poultry City 02 Jul 1764
Thomas White Silver Spiner of St Luke Middx 03 Sep 1763
John Whitefied @ Working Silversmith of St Botolph Aldgate 03 Jan 1825
Gilbert Whitehall Goldsmith of London 20 Apr 1710
Samuel Whiteway Mason late Goldsmith & Jeweller of Sunbury 19 Mar1766
Samuel Whitford Of Saint Martin Le Grand 13 Nov 1778
Thomas Whitford Spectacle Maker St Anne & St Agnes Westminster, 3 Mar 1792
John Whiting Goldsmith of London 12 Mar1724
William Whiting Goldsmith of London 02 Oct 1704
David Whyte Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldersgate 05 Jan 1774
Henry Wicksteed Gold Beater of St Anne Soho Middx 05 Oct 1771
John Wicksteed Gold Beater of Cow Lane City 07 Aug1809
Richard Wicksteed Gold Beater of St Anne Westminster Middx 25 Feb 1808
Edward Wigan Late Lieutenant Colonel of West London Militia 19 Apr 1814
William Wilbore @ Goldsmith of London 26 Jan 1739
Elisha Wild Silversmith of St John Clerkenwell Middx 08 Nov1819
Samuel Wildman late Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 29 Oct 1795
George Wilkes Goldsmith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 21 Nov1706
John Wilkins Goldsmith of Oxford Oxfordshire 10 Mar1758
John Wilks Silversmith of Salisbury Wiltshire 02 Oct 1824
David Willaume Silver Smith of St Martin in the Fields Middx 22 Jan 1741
Joseph Willcockes Goldsmith of Plymouth Devon 04 Feb 1714
John Williams Silversmith of St George the Martyr Southwark 12 Oct 1789
Robert Williams Silversmith of St Margaret Westminster 03 Dec1762
Walter Williams Gold & Silver Button Maker of Kensington 09 Dec1776
William Williams Goldsmith of St John Zachary Foster Lane 22 Dec1747
Eliab Willis Goldsmith of London 01 Sep 1722
John Willis Saint Gregory by Saint Pauls , City of Lonon ??? 4 May 1798
John Willis Savary Silversmith of Wimborne Minster Dorset 22 Mar1789
John Willmot Silversmith of St Margaret Hill Southwark 13 Aug1772
Samuel Willmott Goldsmith of Plymouth Devon 04 Jul 1761
Thomas Willmott Goldsmith of All Hallows on the Wall 09 Dec1818
John Willoughby Water Gilder Buckle maker of St Luke 10 May1766
William Willson Goldsmith of Cardiff Glamorganshire 29 Oct 1803
James Wilmot Goldsmith of St Clements Danes Middx 11 Jan 1741
Thomas Wilson @ Silver Smith of St Nicholas Deptford Kent 01 Sep 1785
Henry Wilson Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldersgate 20 Nov1728
Jacobus Wilson Goldsmith of London 04 Mar1713
John Wilson Goldsmith of Dyers Hall London 15 May1751
John Wilson Silversmith of Peterborough Northants 17 Dec1827
Joseph Wilson Goldsmith of St Mary Woolnoth City 13 Dec1720
Joseph Wilson Goldsmith of St Dunstan in the West City 11 Dec1704
Michael Wilson Goldsmith of London 15 Sep 1709
Peter Wingfield Goldsmith of St Luke Middx 25 Aug1757
William Winne Goldsmith of St Botolph without Aldgate 02 Jan 1758
Peter Winstanley Goldsmith of All Hallows Lombard Street 19 Oct 1758
John Winter Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of London 14 Jun 1748
John Wirgman Goldsmith 27 Jan 1772
John Wise Silversmith of Bristol Gloucestershire 27 Oct 1808
Samuel Withers Buckle Maker of Walsall Staffordshire 22 Oct 1760
John Christian Wohlmann Gold & Silver Refiner of Philip Str Kingsland Rd 05 Feb1825
Edward Wood Goldsmith of London 04 May1751
John Wood Silversmith of St Botolph without Aldgate London 03 Apr 1779
Samuel Wood Goldsmith of Southgate Middx 08 Nov1794
Thomas Wood Goldsmith of St Mildred Bread Street City 10 Jun 1706
Thomas Wood Goldsmith of Speldhurst Kent 13 Oct 1808
Thomas Wood Gold & Silver Spinner of 110 Old Street St Luke 30 Dec1819
Charles Woodard Goldsmith of St Olave Southwark Surrey 31 May1749
Thomas Woodden Silver Polisher of No 6 Ship Place Middx 20 Aug1823
Thomas Woodward Goldsmith 23 Jan 1751
Adam Woolley Goldsmith of London 17 May1704
Thomas Woolley Gold Beater of Fulwoods Rents Middx 17 Dec1787
Stephen Worlidge Goldsmith of Portsmouth Hampshire 26 May1709
William Worthington Gold & Silver Wire Drawer of St Sepulchre 07 Apr 1741
William Worwood Buckle Maker of St Dunstan in the West City 07 Jul 1767
John Wren Silversmith of St Botolph without Bishopsgate City 13 Jun 1786
Joseph Wright Working Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn 10 Jun 1785
Thomas Wright Goldsmith of St John Zachary City 08 Jul 1718
Thomas Wright Goldsmith of St Luke Middx 04 Mar1786
William Wright Silversmith of St Olave Silver Street City 23 Jun 1755
William Wright Silversmith of St Olave Southwark Surrey 03 Apr 1797
Francis Wyke Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn above Bars 12 Mar1757

#X
#Y
William Yardley of Saint George Bloomsbury , Middlesex 10 Feb 1825
Joseph Yarner Silver Flatter of Ivy Lane London 16 Sep 1730
Henry Yates Goldsmith &Engraver St John Zachary Foster Lane 24 May1762
William Yelverton Goldsmith of St Marylebone Middx 05 Dec1793
Joseph Yeomans Buckle Maker of St George in the East Middx 15 Jan 1785
Edward York Goldsmith of Cambridge Cambridgeshire 19 Jul 1781
Edward York Goldsmith of St Margarets Westminster Middx 14 Oct 1745
Thomas York Watchmaker & Goldsmith of St Bridget or St Bride 09 Nov1765
John Young Silversmith of St James Clerkenwell Middx 19 Mar1772
William Young Goldsmith of St Andrew Holborn Middx 21 Feb 1775

#Z
.
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Postby buckler » Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:50 pm

Add to above list

Will of Robert Albion Cox of Little Britain , City of London, 10 June 1790
.
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Postby buckler » Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:25 pm

Diocese Of London Consistory Court
There are a fair number of wills " of the middling sort" dealt with at this court, including some Tudor "Citizens and Goldsmith" s
Details and downloadable index from
http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporat ... nteers.htm
The link to the index is at the bottom

I've extracted a list of those relating to silver and gold workers - and bucklemakers - from 1700 - 1830. There's a few later ones , and a few earlier unlisted

William Sharps looks interesting - cheap labour ?
I am trying to get a copy of it - but the LMA are a bit slow.

Diocese Of London Consistory Court
Finding words Silver….., Gold …, Buckle
LMA London Metropolitan Archives

Date is date of probate, sometimes much later than date of death


ALDRIDGE Charles Goldsmith, Balls Pond, St Mary ,Islington
Oct 1815

ASCOUGH Ralph Goldsmith, Grosvenor Place
Jan 1783

BALLETT Charles Silversmith ,Leather Lane,St Andrew Holborn Aug 1806

BALLISTON Thomas Silversmith, Banner Squ., St Luke Old Street June 1827

BARBER Harry Silversmith, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Road
April 1831

BINGLEY Thomas Watchmaker & Goldsmith City Rd ,St Luke, Old Str May 1810

BLAND James Silversmith, 33, Norton Folgate
Dec 1820

BOOTH Wilkes Silversmith,formerly of Albemarle Street
Oct 1817

BRETT Edward Silversmith, formerly of the Strand , St Clement May 1799

BROWN Richard Gold Key & Pendant Maker St John Str, Clerkenwell Aug 1816

BROWN William Silversmith, Piccadilly St James
Aug 1814

DEAN Thomas Goldsmith, Jeweller ,Minories St Botholph without Feb 1808

GROOME Robert Goldsmith, St Mary ,Islington
April1824

HATTON Samuel Silver Buckle Maker, Rose Str St Anne Soho
April 1779

HITCHMAN Thomas Goldsmith,Pratt Place Camden Town,St Pancras Dec 1827

HUTSON John Goldsmith ,St James ,Clerkenwell
Dec 1800

JONES Thomas Goldbeater,Dove Court,Old Jewry St Mary Col
March 1812

KELHAM Robert Goldsmith,Jeweller,Watchmaker,Chelmsford ,Essex May 1816

KENDRICK William Silversmith, Bowling Alley, St John , Clerkenwell April 1776

KIRBY Edward Silversmith, Ebury Street , Pimlico
Feb 1830

KITCHIN Thomas Silver caster, St Bartholomew the Great
Feb 1785

LEA James Silver case maker,19 Poppins Court, Fleet Street March 1830

LOWE Caleb Goldsmith,Jeweller, 56 Wynyatt Str Clerkenwell Feb 1828

NEILD Thomas Silversmith, Surrey Street, Strand St Clement March 1803

NEWMAN John Silversmith, Picadilly, St James Westminster
March 1819

PITTS Thomas Goldsmith, Air Str, St James Westminster
Dec 1795

READ John Gold & Silver wyre drawer,Royston Str,Clerkenwell Formerly of Westmoreland Buildings Aldersgate Str Aug 1803

RHOD(ES) Francis Working Goldsmith, Little Crown Court, Golden Sqr Oct 1804

ROWE Thomas Silver polisher,plate dealer Aldersgate Str.at Aug 1817

SHARP William Workhouse Master ,Silver Bucklemaker,
Moor Str formerly of Princes Str, Barbican
Oct 1811

STAPLES John Henry Goldsmith,York Street, St Dunstan, Stepney April 1808

THOMAS Evan Silversmith,Cornhill, formerly of Fleet Str,
Jan 1808

TIEDEMAN Andrew Silversmith, Bowman’s Bldgs, Aldersgate Street. June 1811

WALKER William Silversmith, 19 New Union Street. Little Moorfields March 1827

WAISTCOATE Newman Ezekel Goldsmith , smallworker in gold
St Paul, Covent Grd
Sep 1786

WHITE Samuel Goldsmith, Bunhill Road, St Luke [Old Street] Nov 1815

WRIGHT Charles Rowland Goldbeater, 24 Ratcliffe Road Nelson Street, City Road
Feb 1822
.
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby mrsalip » Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:38 pm

HI
You will find a transcript of Samuel Nicholl Will in the Oxfordshire Family Histpry website
http://wills.oxfordshirefhs.org.uk/az/w ... s_007.html
Cheers
Ali
mrsalip
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:35 pm

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby baklazanek » Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:53 am

mrsalip wrote:HI
You will find a transcript of Samuel Nicholl Will in the Oxfordshire Family Histpry website
http://wills.oxfordshirefhs.org.uk/az/w ... s_007.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Cheers
Ali



Cant opent that link.
baklazanek
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby agphile » Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:44 pm

It opens for me
agphile
contributor
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: UK

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby buckler » Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:51 pm

And OK for me also .
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby buckler » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:45 pm

See now
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=33341
Note that the Oxfordshire site gives the date as 1769. Correct date is 1749
buckler
contributor
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:52 am
Location: England, Warwickshire

Re: Silversmiths etc Wills available from the National Archi

Postby silverly » Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:30 pm

buckler wrote:Haldanby Langley Goldsmith of St Clement Danes Middx 21 Jun 1728


From the Historical Register, Containing an Impartial Relation of All Transactions Foreign and Domestic with a Chronilogical Diary of all..., Volume 13 1728 which is available on google: 1728 May 31. Dy'd Mr. Haldenby Langley, an eminent silverfmith of London and only furviving brother of Sir Thomas Langley of Lynn in the County of Norfolk, Bart.

This may not be new information, but it seemed worth a try.
silverly
contributor
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia


Return to Contributors' Notes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 3 guests