Hallmark Identification

PHOTOS REQUIRED - marks + item
niceguy1
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:50 pm

Hallmark Identification

Postby niceguy1 » Fri May 24, 2019 11:42 am

HI

I need help to identify these hallmarks on a Russian spoon. The last one is partly erased or perhaps just badly struck.

Thanks in advance

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Goldstein
contributor
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:53 am

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Goldstein » Fri May 24, 2019 3:56 pm

Hi niceguy1 -

be a nice guy and post LARGER photos! Do you understand: L A R G E R = B I G G E R ! If you see no details - no answers!

Townmark is Odessa (PL 3880, MO , 1900)

Maker and retailer for me unknown.

Regards
Goldstein

Qrt.S
contributor
Posts: 3017
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:32 am
Location: Helsinki Finland

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Qrt.S » Sun May 26, 2019 11:12 am

The town is Odessa but the assayer's initials are not MO but ИС. He is Ilja Grigorjevich Sorokin 1892-1910. The spoon is made between 1899-1908. Unfortunately the maker ИБ is unknown to me. The indecipherable name to the right is a trade mark. The figures 1900 are rather typical as Odessa's "town mark".

Goldstein
contributor
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:53 am

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Goldstein » Sun May 26, 2019 12:58 pm

Hi -

Image

Different dates!

Without source suspicious!

Goldstein

Qrt.S
contributor
Posts: 3017
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:32 am
Location: Helsinki Finland

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Qrt.S » Sun May 26, 2019 1:07 pm

Yes Sorokin used the mark MO too alongside with ИС 1895-1910. There are several sources, Green Ivanov, Miller...

Goldstein
contributor
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:53 am

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Goldstein » Sun May 26, 2019 2:33 pm

Hi -[

quote="Qrt.S"] He is Ilja Grigorjevich Sorokin 1892-1910. [/quote]

Goldstein wrote:
Image

Qrt.S wrote:Yes Sorokin used the mark MO too alongside with ИС 1895-1910. There are several sources, Green Ivanov, Miller...


Different dates!

Without source suspicious!

Goldstein

Qrt.S
contributor
Posts: 3017
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:32 am
Location: Helsinki Finland

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby Qrt.S » Sun May 26, 2019 3:13 pm

Different sources, different dates/years/names/info... There are still a whole lot of unclear matters regarding Russian silver, especially with the working periods. Nothing new with that. You are very well aware of that fact. I know about 200 mistakes, faults, imperfections, misunderstandings etc. in Postnikova. Take a look at page 201. There are more errors than correct information on that page only, not to talk about other pages. What guarantees that her year 1899 is more correct that differing years in other sources?
Image

niceguy1
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: Hallmark Identification

Postby niceguy1 » Sun May 26, 2019 4:58 pm

A extra special thanks to Qrt.S for providing his help & information it a calm, courteous & professional manner.


Return to “Russian Silver”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests