Page 1 of 1

Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 7:07 am
by Qrt.S
Hi
I have no idea where from this sugar tong is and who is the maker. I believe it is somewhere from Central Europe but the 12 lot fineness mark puzzles me. Any ideas would be appreciated. I date it to early 19th century, but...?
Thank you in advance
Image
Image

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 7:47 am
by Theoderich
This is a very interesting question. But I think it is from the North of Germany. A very large spoon from 1833 with inscriptin:
" J.F.Burmeister. den 13 ten März 1833. "
The name Burmeister is very common in the noth (Mecklenburg, Lower Saxony).

https://legacy.stoepel.net/de/Default.aspx

Image

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 7:53 am
by Qrt.S
Thank you Theo, so the marks are unfamiliar to you too...schade! I somehow relied on you ;-)))))

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 8:07 am
by Theoderich
We can enclose the area, it is probably the north of Germany.

Image
Unfortunately Erwin Hintze had no image in his book about of pewter marks from Boizenburg.

In Schefflers book is no maker HFG in Boizenburg, but this book is not Completed

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 2:52 am
by Bahner
Hello, I would not exclude the possibilty that this is a mark from one of the small (formerly German( towns of the eastern baltic states. This would also go well with the name Burmeister. Regards, Bahner

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 3:32 am
by Qrt.S
@Bahner
Not a bad idea at all, but I believe you know that I'm rather familiar with the Baltic state's silver marks. I have browsed everything I have regarding Estonia, Latvia (Courland and Livonia included), also Lithuania, but nothing. I have also checked Austro-Hungaria, but with no luck either. However, Prussia and Germany is not so familiar to me. The history tells us that Poland didn't exist 1795-1918. It was split between Russia, Austro-Hungaria and Prussia. We know with certainty that Russia is "out" also most likely "Germany" as well as Austro-Hungaria. In addition 12-lot is very rare in AH. What is left is Prussia. Unfortunately I have practically nothing regarding provinzen Ost- und Westpreussen. Your move gentlemen...:-)))

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 5:04 am
by Bahner
Hello, in NO WAY did I want to question your knowledge on eastern European marks ! Just wanted to get the ball rolling once more. Currently I do not have access to my Scheffler. Czikak did not help ? (never got around to getting a copy and never checked whether it is online by now). Regards, Bahner

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 5:22 am
by Qrt.S
@Bahner
No problem dear Bahner on the contrary. Do not misunderstand me. Sometimes language problems occur. I was also only trying to limit the area by telling countries where from the sugar tong cannot be and as well keep the ball rolling. Sorry if I expressed myself unclear.

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Thu May 09, 2019 12:01 pm
by Theoderich
There are some Informations:

The makersmark is [HFG].
The inscription Name ist Burmeister.
The inscription is German.
The inscription Year is 1833.
It is an engraving (no puncturing letters).
There is no "Tremulierstich" (prove line).
It is 12 Lot silver.

There are more then 3 items known with this hallmark and makersmark.

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Thu May 09, 2019 12:47 pm
by Theoderich
I see as hallmark a building with a flag.
Image
I see the civic arms of Garz (Rügen) a building with a flag.
There are some people with name Burmeister.

I have some hallmarks of Bergen (Rügen) with a very similar 12-Lot mark.

There was a Goldsmith
Chr. Gansen in adressbook 1866,71,74

It is possible, that there was a son H.F. Gansen?
Image
Image
Image

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Thu May 09, 2019 3:42 pm
by Theoderich
I got it!

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... cat=266883
Film Nr. 007994936
p.445

Herm. Friedr. Ganzen, Goldschmied
*26.Sept. 1775 in Gar(t)z

Re: Sugagtong where from???

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:04 pm
by Theoderich
funny facts

The hallmark in the Scheffler book from Barth #19 is not a ship
it is a door to a town with three towers and a flag = the coat of arms of Garz.
The maker AIR is no unknown maker of Barth, but in Graz.

Garz was not mentioned in the Scheffler book.

Ref: Scheffler, Goldschmiede Mittel- und Nordostdeutschlands, p.12+13, #19+#27