Online Encyclopedia of Silver Marks, Hallmarks & Makers' Marks
• • •
Dublin's Masters & Wardens

    www . 925-1000 . com   ••    www . 925-1000 . com   ••    www . 925-1000 . com  

The Goldsmiths' Company of Dublin
By H. F. BERRY, M.A., M.R.I.A.
(published Jan. 1902)
LIST OF - MASTERS AND - WARDENS
(compiled From The Journals, Etc.)
1637 To 1800
• • •
1637 - 1721                    1722 - 1760                    1761 - 1800
1761-2
Nathan Murray, sen. - master
Fishamble Street
Thomas Burton - warden
Henry Billing - warden
Jonathan Ruston - warden
Cole Alley (jeweller)

1762-3
Edward Mockler - master
Henry Billing - warden
Jonathan Ruston - warden
William Wilme - warden
Hoey's Court

1763-4
Thomas Burton - master
Jonathan Ruston - warden
William Wilme - warden
Benjamin Stokes - warden
Skinners' Row

1764-6
Andrew Goodwin - master
Skinners' Row
William Wilme - warden
Benjamin Stokes - warden
Richard Williams - warden
Castle Street

1765-6
Thomas Blundell - master
Ormond Quay (watchmaker)
Benjamin Stokes - warden
Richard Williams - warden
John F. Sherwin - warden
Skinners' Row

1766-7
William Wilme - master
Richard Williams - warden
John F. Sherwin - warden
Benjamin Willson - warden
Skinners' Row

1767-8
Benjamin Stokes - master
John F. Sherwin - warden
Benjamin Willson - warden
Henry Waldron - warden
Christchurch Yard

1768-9
Richard Williams - master
Benjamin Willson - warden
Henry Waldron - warden
Richard Tudor - warden
Skinners' Row

1769-70
John Sherwin - master
Henry Waldron - warden
Richard Tudor - warden
Nathan Murray, junior - warden
Fishamble Street

1770-1
Benjamin Willson - master
Richard Tudor - warden
Nathan Murray, jun. - warden
William Nugent - warden
Skinners' Row

1771-2
Richard Tudor - master
Nathan Murray, jun. - warden
William Nugent - warden
George Clarke - warden
Dame Street (toy seller and
seal graver)

1772-3
Henry Archdall - master
Colcraine Street
William Nugent - warden
George Clarke - warden
John West - warden
Skinners' Row

1773-4
James Vidouze - master
George Clarke - warden
John West - warden
Thomas Nuttall - warden
Skinners' Row


cork silversmiths 1895
Nathan Murray - master
John West - warden
Thomas Nuttal, - warden
John Wilme - warden
Hoey's Court (resigned)
Ambrose Boxwell
Skinners' Row (in his room)

1775-6
George Clarke - master
Thomas Nuttall - warden
resigned, and
John Locker - warden
(in his room)
Ambrose Boxwell - warden
William Raymond - warden
Abbey St. (watchmaker)

1776-7
John West - master
John Locker - warden
Parliament Street
William Raymond - warden
Richard Shaw - warden
Essex Bridge (sword cutler)

1777-8
James Warren,Cork Hill - master
John Locker - warden
Richard Shaw - warden
John Lloyd, Dame St. - warden

1778-9
Ambrose Boxwell - master
Richard Shaw - warden
John Lloyd - warden
Charles Townsend - warden
Skinners' Row

1779-80
John Locker - master
John Lloyd - warden
Charles Townsend - warden
Robert Murray - warden
Skinners' Row (seal cutter)





















• • •




Originally published in the Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, January 1902
1780-1
John Lloyd - master
Charles Townsend - warden
Robert Murray - warden
Matthew West - warden
Skinners' Row

1781-2
Jeremiah D'Olier - master
Dame Street
Robert Murray - warden
Matthew West - warden
Thomas Jones - warden
Cole Alley

1782-3
Charles Townsend - master
Matthew West - warden
Thomas Jones - warden
Poole Taylor - warden
Cole Alley (jeweller)

1783-4
Matthew West - master
Thomas Jones - warden
Poole Taylor - warden
Arthur Clarke - warden
Dame Street

1784-5
Benjamin Willson - master
Skinners' Row
Poole Taylor - warden
Arthur Clarke - warden
William Sherwin - warden
Skinners' Row

1785-6
Richard Williams - master
Arthur Clarke - warden
William Sherwin - warden
Bartholomew De Landre - warden
Skinners' Row

1786-7
Ambrose Boxwell - master
William Sherwin - warden
Barthw. de Landre - warden
Samuel Close, Capel St. - warden

1787-8
Poole Taylor - master
Barthw. De Landre - warden
Samuel Close - warden
William Law - warden
Parliament Street

1788-9
Barthw. de Landre - master
Samuel Close - warden
William Law - warden
George Harkness - warden
Stephen St. (jeweller)

1789-90
Arthur Clarke - master
William Law - warden
George Harkness - warden
John Pittar, Ross Lane - warden

1790-1
William Sherwin - master
George Harkness - warden
John Pittar - warden
John Wade, Essex Quay - warden

1791-2
Thomas Jones - master
John Pittar - warden
Joseph Jackson - warden
Hoey's Court
Richard Fitzsimons - warden
Crow Street (jeweller)

1792-3
George Harkness - master
Joseph Jackson - warden
Richard Fitzsimons
Henry Wilme, Dame St. - warden

1793-4
William Law - master
Richard Fitzsimons - warden
Henry Wilme - warden
William Osborne - warden
South St. George's Street
(jeweller)

1794-5
Richard Fitzsimons - master
Henry Wilme - warden
William Osborne - warden
Edward Rice, Capel St. - warden

1795-6
Joseph Jackson - master
William Osborne - warden
Edward Rice - warden
William Keene, Dame St. - warden

1796-7
John Pittar - master
Edward Rice - warden
William Keene - warden
John Stoyte - warden
Kennedy's Lane

1797-8
Henry Wilme - master
Great Ship Street
William Keene - warden
John Stoyte - warden
John Keene, Dame St. - warden

1798-9
William Osborne - master
John Stoyte - warden
John Keene - warden
Thomas Taylor - warden
Fishamble Street

1799-1800
John Stoyte - master
John Keene - warden
Thomas Taylor - warden
Robert Williams - warden
Grafton Street

1800-1
William Keene - master
Thomas Taylor - warden
Robert Williams - warden
Walter Peter - warden
Peter's Row (jeweller)
Related Irish Pages at 925-1000.com:

Dublin Date Letters & Makers' Marks

Irish Provincial Makers' Marks

Irish Retailer Marks


Related British Pages at 925-1000.com:
British Hallmarks Explained
London Date Letters • 1696 - 1935 & Maker's Marks
Birmingham Date Letters • 1773 - 1924 & Maker's Marks
Chester Date Letters • 1701 - 1925 & Maker's Marks
Exeter Date Letters • 1701 - 1883 & Maker's Marks
Newcastle Date Letters • 1702 - 1884 & Maker's Marks
Sheffield Date Letters • 1773 - 1916 & Maker's Marks
York Date Letters • 1559 - 1858 & Maker's Marks
Edinburgh Date Letters • 1681 - 1931 & Maker's Marks
Table of Glasgow Date Letters • 1819 - 1896
Examples of British Import Marks

• • •

Looking to do further research? Have a mark you can't identify? Join the forum.



© 2000 - 2015
925-1000.com
all rights reserved