Online Encyclopedia of Silver Marks, Hallmarks & Makers' Marks
• • •
Dublin's Masters & Wardens

    www . 925-1000 . com   ••    www . 925-1000 . com   ••    www . 925-1000 . com  

The Goldsmiths' Company of Dublin
By H. F. BERRY, M.A., M.R.I.A.
(published Jan. 1902)
LIST OF - MASTERS AND - WARDENS
(compiled From The Journals, Etc.)
1637 To 1800
• • •
1637 - 1721                   
1722 - 1760                    1761 - 1800
1637-9
William Cooke - master
John Woodcocke - warden
William Hampton - warden
John Banister - warden

1640
John Woodcocke - master
James Vanderbeck - warden
1646 Daniel Burfeldt - warden

1649
Nathaniel Stoughton - master

1656
Joseph Stoker

1686-7
Adam Soret - master
Burleigh Cuffe - warden
John Deane - warden
William Drayton - warden

1687-8
John Shelley - master
John Deane - warden
William Drayton - warden
John Phillips - warden

1688-9
John Cuthbert - master
William Drayton - warden
John Phillips - warden
John Clifton ,.

1690-1
William Drayton - master
Thomas Bolton - warden
James Weldon - warden
John Bryerly (or Brearly) - warden

1691-2
Adam Soret - master
Thomas Bolton - warden
Capn. Benjamin Burton - warden
John Billing - warden

1692-3
Thomas Bolton - master
Benjamin Burton - warden
John Billing - warden
Joseph Wesencraft
(decd. 24 Jan., 1692, Robt. Rigmaiden elected in his stead).

1693-4
John Phillips - master
Benjamin Burton - warden
Robert Rigmaiden - warden
(watchmaker)
Vincent Kidder - warden

1694-5
Capn. Benjamin Burton - master
Robert Rigmaiden - warden
Vincent Kidder - warden
Walter Bingham - warden
(clockmaker)

1695-6
Benjamin Burton - master
Vincent Kidder - warden
Walter Bingham - warden
John Humphry - warden

1696-7
Vincent Kidder - master
Walter Bingham - warden
John Humphry - warden
David King - warden

1697-8
John Clifton - master
John Humphry - warden
David King - warden
Joseph Walker - warden

1698-9
John Humphry - master
David King - warden
Joseph Walker - warden
John Harris - warden

1699-1700
David King - master
Joseph Walker - warden
John Harris - warden
Alexander Sinclare - warden

1700-1
Walter Bingham - master
John Harris - warden
Alexander Sinclare - warden
Robert Smith - warden

1701-2
Joseph Walker - master
Alexander Sinclare - warden
Robert Smith - warden
Thomas Billing - warden

1702-3
Robert Rigmaiden - master
Robert Smith - warden
Thomas Billing - warden
Abraham Soret - warden
(watchmaker)

1703-4
John Harris - master
Thomas Billing - warden
Abraham Soret - warden
Richard Grosvenor

















• • •




Originally published in the Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, January 1902
1704-5
James Welding - master
(decd., and 21 June, 1705, Robert Smith elected for remainder of the year).
Abraham Soret - warden
Richard Grosvenor - warden
John Gregory - warden

1705-6
Robert Smith - master
Richard Grosvenor - warden
John Gregory - warden
Benjamin Racine - warden
(jeweller)

1706-7
Edward Slicer - master
John Gregory - warden
Benjamin Racine - warden
Mortagh Dowling - warden

1707-8
Edward Slicer - master
Benjamin Racine - warden
Mortagh Dowling - warden
John Mathews - warden

1708-9
Thomas Browne - master
(graver)
Mortagh Dowling - warden
John Mathews - warden
Edward Workman - warden

1709-10
Mortagh Dowling - master
John Mathews - warden
Edward Workman - warden
William Archdall - warden

1710-11
Benjamin Racine - master
Edward Workman - warden
William Archdall - warden
Francis Girard - warden
(decd., and 2 Feb., 1710, John Hamilton elected in his stead).

1711-12
Thomas Billing - master
William Archdall - warden
John Hamilton - warden
Henry Mathews - warden
(decd., and 11 Sept., 1712, Philip Tough elected in his stead).

1712-13
Edward Workman - master
John Hamilton - warden
Philip Tough - warden
John Pallet - warden

1713-14
William Archdall - master
Philip Tough - warden
(decd., and 18 June, 1714, Henry Daniell elected in his stead).
John Pallet - warden
Erasmus Cope - warden

1714-15
John Hamilton - master
Erasmus Cope - warden
Henry Daniell ' - warden
John Burton - warden

1716-16
Erasmus Cope - master
Henry Daniell - warden
John Burton - warden
William Barry - warden

1716-17
John Pallet - master
John Burton - warden
William Barry - warden
John Crampton - warden
(clockmaker)

1717-18
John Sterne - master
(jeweller)
William Barry - warden
John Crampton - warden
Martin Billing - warden

1718-19
William Barry - master
John Crampton - warden
Martin Billing - warden
Charles Norton - warden

1719-20
William Barry - master
Martin Billing - warden
Charles Norton - warden
Thomas Cope

1720-1
Martin Billing - master
Charles Norton - warden
Thomas Cope - warden
Edmond Sturgys - warden

1721-2
Charles Norton - master
Thomas Cope - warden
Edmond Sturgys - warden
Mathew Walker - warden

Related Irish Pages at 925-1000.com:

Dublin Date Letters & Makers' Marks

Irish Provincial Makers' Marks

Irish Retailer Marks


Related British Pages at 925-1000.com:
British Hallmarks Explained
London Date Letters • 1696 - 1935 & Maker's Marks
Birmingham Date Letters • 1773 - 1924 & Maker's Marks
Chester Date Letters • 1701 - 1925 & Maker's Marks
Exeter Date Letters • 1701 - 1883 & Maker's Marks
Newcastle Date Letters • 1702 - 1884 & Maker's Marks
Sheffield Date Letters • 1773 - 1916 & Maker's Marks
York Date Letters • 1559 - 1858 & Maker's Marks
Edinburgh Date Letters • 1681 - 1931 & Maker's Marks
Table of Glasgow Date Letters • 1819 - 1896
Examples of British Import Marks

• • •

Looking to do further research? Have a mark you can't identify? Join the forum.



© 2000 - 2015
925-1000.com
all rights reserved